Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ipomopsis polycladon

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IpomopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SCARLET GILIA
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, [+- subshrub]. Stem: generally branched at base. Leaf: alternate, simple, smaller upward, entire to pinnate- or palmate-lobed; lobes generally small-pointed at tip. Inflorescence: clusters, lateral or open to head-like, terminal. Flower: calyx generally bell-shaped, tube, sinuses membranous, glabrous to hairy, lobes generally small-pointed at tip; corolla generally salverform, radial or bilateral, white to red or lavender. Seed: slender, angled, +- winged, white to light brown.
Species In Genus: 30 species: western North America, southeastern United States, southern South America. Etymology: (Greek: like Ipomoea) Note: Perennial herb cross-, annual generally self-pollinated. Ipomopsis depressa moved to Loeseliastrum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken

Ipomopsis polycladon (Torr.) V.E. Grant
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Stem: decumbent to prostrate, < 1 dm, glandular-puberulent. Leaf: < 2 cm, entire to toothed or pinnate-5--7-lobed; basal, cauline crowded below inflorescence, terminal lobe, axis equal in width, glabrous adaxially, puberulent abaxially. Inflorescence: head-like, terminal. Flower: corolla radial, 3--6 mm, generally white, lobes < 2 mm; stamens attached at 1 level, generally included, filaments = anthers; style included. Fruit: < 5 mm, ellipsoid. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Sandy, gravelly soils; Elevation: 750--2150 m. Bioregional Distribution: GB, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Texas, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ipomopsis effusa
Next taxon: Ipomopsis tenuifolia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ipomopsis polycladon

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Ipomopsis polycladon, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=29149, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Ipomopsis polycladon
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Ipomopsis polycladon
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ipomopsis polycladon
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Ipomopsis polycladon
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ipomopsis polycladon
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Ipomopsis polycladon
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson

More photos of Ipomopsis polycladon in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ipomopsis polycladon:
GB, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.