Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ipomopsis arizonica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IpomopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SCARLET GILIA
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, [+- subshrub]. Stem: generally branched at base. Leaf: alternate, simple, smaller upward, entire to pinnate- or palmate-lobed; lobes generally small-pointed at tip. Inflorescence: clusters, lateral or open to head-like, terminal. Flower: calyx generally bell-shaped, tube, sinuses membranous, glabrous to hairy, lobes generally small-pointed at tip; corolla generally salverform, radial or bilateral, white to red or lavender. Seed: slender, angled, +- winged, white to light brown.
Species In Genus: 30 species: western North America, southeastern United States, southern South America. Etymology: (Greek: like Ipomoea) Note: Perennial herb cross-, annual generally self-pollinated. Ipomopsis depressa moved to Loeseliastrum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken

Ipomopsis arizonica (Greene) Wherry
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, flower generally once. Stem: erect, glabrous or glandular, +- hairy. Leaf: basal 3--5 cm, pinnate-7--11-lobed; cauline hairy. Inflorescence: flowers 5--13 per cluster, on upper 1/3 of axis. Flower: calyx lobes 1--3 mm; corolla radial, tube 10--20 mm, red, lobes 5--10 mm, narrowly acute; stamens attached at 1 level, included; style included. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Open, sandy to rocky areas in canyons; Elevation: 1500--3100 m. Bioregional Distribution: e DMtns; Distribution Outside California: southern Nevada, northern Arizona. Flowering Time: May--Oct
Synonyms: Ipomopsis aggregata (Pursh) V.E. Grant subsp. arizonica (Greene) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. bridgesii
Next taxon: Ipomopsis congesta

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ipomopsis arizonica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Ipomopsis arizonica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=29132, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Ipomopsis arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Ipomopsis arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Ipomopsis arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Ipomopsis arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Ipomopsis arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Ipomopsis arizonica
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Ipomopsis arizonica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ipomopsis arizonica:
e DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.