Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ipomoea indica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IpomoeaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb from rhizome or caudex. Stem: trailing to high-climbing. Leaf: simple or palmately compound, petioled; blade cordate, lobed or not. Inflorescence: bracts 0. Flower: corolla generally +- funnel-shaped, not or barely lobed; style 1, stigma head-like or of 2--3 spheric lobes. Fruit: spheric; valves 2--4.
Species In Genus: 500--600 species: tropics, warm temperate; some cultivated as ornamental or for food (Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam., sweet-potato). Etymology: (Greek: worm-like) Note: Ipomoea lacunosa L. reported as urban weed from birdseed in Aptos, Santa Cruz Co.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel F. Austin

Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr.
URBAN WEED
Habit: Perennial herb. Leaf: blade generally 10--15 cm, entire to +- deeply 3-lobed, glabrous to strigose or canescent. Inflorescence: peduncles 1--10-flowered. Flower: sepals 14--20 mm, gradually tapered to slender, leaf-like tip, hairs near base 0 to +- 1 mm; corolla 5--7 cm, blue, in age +- rose.
Ecology: Disturbed places; Elevation: +- 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, SnFrB, SCo; Distribution Outside California: probably native to southeastern United States, alien pantropical. Note: Cult as ornamental; evidently known in California only from urban places.
Synonyms: Ipomoea acuminata (Vahl) Roem. & Schult., Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel F. Austin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ipomoea hederacea
Next taxon: Ipomoea purpurea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Daniel F. Austin 2016. Ipomoea indica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=29055, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Ipomoea indica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Ipomoea indica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Ipomoea indica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Ipomoea indica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer

More photos of Ipomoea indica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ipomoea indica:
CCo, SnFrB, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.