Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ipomoea cairica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IpomoeaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb from rhizome or caudex. Stem: trailing to high-climbing. Leaf: simple or palmately compound, petioled; blade cordate, lobed or not. Inflorescence: bracts 0. Flower: corolla generally +- funnel-shaped, not or barely lobed; style 1, stigma head-like or of 2--3 spheric lobes. Fruit: spheric; valves 2--4.
Species In Genus: 500--600 species: tropics, warm temperate; some cultivated as ornamental or for food (Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam., sweet-potato). Etymology: (Greek: worm-like) Note: Ipomoea lacunosa L. reported as urban weed from birdseed in Aptos, Santa Cruz Co.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel F. Austin

Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet
WAIF
Habit: Perennial herb. Leaf: +- glabrous; leaflets generally 3--5, central 1--5 cm. Inflorescence: peduncles generally 1-flowered. Flower: sepals 4--7 mm, +- ovate, tip rounded; corolla 4--6 cm, lavender-blue to white.
Ecology: Disturbed places; Elevation: +- 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCoRO (Santa Margarita Lake, San Luis Obispo Co.); Distribution Outside California: may be native to Africa. Note: Cult as ornamental; possibly collected in California only once, in 1968.
Synonyms: Ipomoea palmata Forssk.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel F. Austin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ipomoea
Next taxon: Ipomoea hederacea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Daniel F. Austin 2016. Ipomoea cairica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=29028, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Ipomoea cairica
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Ipomoea cairica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ipomoea cairica:
SCoRO (Santa Margarita Lake, San Luis Obispo Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.