Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Ipheion uniflorum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AlliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: ONION or GARLIC FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb; bulb 1 or on rhizomes, reforming each year; bulblets at bulb bases or on rhizomes; outer bulb coat brown, red-brown, yellow-brown, or gray; inner coats generally white (pink, red, or yellow); onion odor, taste present (except Nothoscordum). Stem: scapose, cylindric, sometimes flat or triangular. Leaf: basal, sheathing stem, linear [or not], cylindric, channeled or flat, generally +- withering from tip by flowering. Inflorescence: umbel (1-flowered in Ipheion), bracts generally 2, splitting and appearing 2+ or not, +- fused, enclosing flower buds, scarious. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, +- free to fused in lower 1/3--1/2; stamens 6, fused to perianth, filaments widened at base, anthers attached at middle; ovary superior, 3-lobed, chambers 3, ovules 2+ per chamber, style 1, stigma entire or +- 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: black, sculpture net-like, smooth, or granular.
Genera In Family: 13 genera, 750--800 species: worldwide. Note: Many cultivated for food, ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IpheionView Description 


Common Name: STAR FLOWER
Habit: Perennial herb from deep, membrane-coated bulb, onion odor present. Leaf: several, basal, unkeeled. Inflorescence: scapose; flowers 1; bracts 2, fused at base. Flower: showy; perianth parts fused in lower 1/2, lobes spreading, +- equal; anthers attached at middle; style thread-like, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule.
Species In Genus: +- 6 species: southern South America. Etymology: (Greek: origin obscure)
Ipheion uniflorum (Graham) Raf.
NATURALIZED
Leaf: < 30 cm, +- flat, glaucous. Flower: perianth white or +- blue, lobes 15--20 mm; filaments attached at 2 levels.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed places; Elevation: generally < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV, SnFrB, SW; Distribution Outside California: native to Argentina. Flowering Time: Feb--Mar
Synonyms: Milla uniflora Graham; Brodiaea uniflora (Lindl.) Engl.; Triteleia uniflora Lindl.
Jepson eFlora Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ipheion
Next taxon: Nothoscordum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2012, Ipheion uniflorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=29021, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 15, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Ipheion uniflorum.



Geographic subdivisions for Ipheion uniflorum:
GV, SnFrB, SW
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.