Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Impatiens glandulifera
POLICEMAN'S HELMET

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BalsaminaceaeView Description 

Common Name: TOUCH-ME-NOT or BALSAM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, [perennial herb, subshrub, few epiphytes], glabrous [(hairy)]; roots fibrous [rhizomatous to tuberous]. Stem: watery to fleshy. Leaf: generally alternate, simple, petioled, toothed or entire, veins pinnate, +- arched. Inflorescence: cyme, umbel-like, terminal or axillary, 1--8-flowered. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, twisting 180°; sepals 3[5], free, upper becoming lower, generally with nectar spur [or spur 0]; petals 3 [5, free or] +- fused in 2s; stamens 5, filaments stout, forming column around pistil, +- united at tip, shed at base, anthers united into cap over stigma; ovary 1, superior, generally 5-chambered, stigmas 1--5. Fruit: capsule, explosive [or berry-like drupe].
Genera In Family: 2 genera, +- 850 species: tropics, warm temperate; some ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ImpatiensView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TOUCH-ME-NOT, JEWELWEED
Stem: lower generally with adventitious roots. Leaf: alternate, opposite, or whorled; stipules 0 or gland-like. Flower: variously spotted or lined; sepals 3, lateral 2 greatly reduced, +- green, lower with nectar spur, not green; petals apparently 3, lateral 2 forming a lip, upper 1 a banner over mouth of tube. Fruit: green. Seed: 1--7, green to black, ridged or papillate.
Species In Genus: +- 850 species: tropics, warm temperate, Eurasia, Africa, boreal America. Etymology: (Latin: impatient, from explosive fruit)

Impatiens glandulifera Royle
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 6--25 dm. Leaf: opposite or whorled; stipules gland-like, oblong, lobed or not, 2--4 mm; blade 3--18 cm, generally narrow-lanceolate, ovate, or elliptic, acute to acuminate, serrate. Inflorescence: generally 2--15-flowered, axillary, terminal. Flower: white or purple, generally with dark purple marks; spur +- recurved, 5--6 mm, taper to spur abrupt, lateral sepals 4--7 mm; self-pollinating flowers 0. Fruit: club-shaped. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Disturbed, moist, often shaded sites, streambanks; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: n NCo; Distribution Outside California: to southern British Columbia, northern Idaho, invasive along coast in Oregon, Washington; native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: Apr--Sep Note: Introduced in California as ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Impatiens capensis
Next taxon: Basellaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Impatiens glandulifera

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter F. Zika 2016. Impatiens glandulifera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28961, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Impatiens glandulifera:
n NCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.