Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Impatiens balfourii
KASHMIR BALSAM


Higher Taxonomy
Family: BalsaminaceaeView Description 
Common Name: TOUCH-ME-NOT or BALSAM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, [perennial herb, subshrub, few epiphytes], glabrous [(hairy)]; roots fibrous [rhizomatous to tuberous]. Stem: watery to fleshy. Leaf: generally alternate, simple, petioled, toothed or entire, veins pinnate, +- arched. Inflorescence: cyme, umbel-like, terminal or axillary, 1--8-flowered. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, twisting 180°; sepals 3[5], free, upper becoming lower, generally with nectar spur [or spur 0]; petals 3 [5, free or] +- fused in 2s; stamens 5, filaments stout, forming column around pistil, +- united at tip, shed at base, anthers united into cap over stigma; ovary 1, superior, generally 5-chambered, stigmas 1--5. Fruit: capsule, explosive [or berry-like drupe].
Genera In Family: 2 genera, +- 850 species: tropics, warm temperate; some ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ImpatiensView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: TOUCH-ME-NOT, JEWELWEED
Stem: lower generally with adventitious roots. Leaf: alternate, opposite, or whorled; stipules 0 or gland-like. Flower: variously spotted or lined; sepals 3, lateral 2 greatly reduced, +- green, lower with nectar spur, not green; petals apparently 3, lateral 2 forming a lip, upper 1 a banner over mouth of tube. Fruit: green. Seed: 1--7, green to black, ridged or papillate.
Species In Genus: +- 850 species: tropics, warm temperate, Eurasia, Africa, boreal America. Etymology: (Latin: impatient, from explosive fruit)
Reference: Zika 2006 Novon 16:443--448
Unabridged Reference: Zika 2006 J Torrey Bot Soc 133:593--600; Zika, P. F. 2006. Impatiens ×pacifica (Balsaminaceae), a new hybrid jewelweed from the Pacific Northwest coast of North America. Novon 16: 443--448; Zika, P. F. 2006. The status of Impatiens capensis (Balsaminaceae) on the Pacific Northwest coast. J. Torrey Bot. Soc. 133: 593--600.
Impatiens balfourii Hook. f.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 5--10 dm. Leaf: alternate; stipules gland-like, dome-shaped, unlobed, < 1 mm; blade 2--13 cm, lanceolate to wide-ovate, acuminate, serrate. Inflorescence: 1--8(14)-flowered, axillary, terminal. Flower: white, pink, or purple, with yellow marks or not; spur +- straight, 10--20 mm, taper to spur gradual, lateral sepals 2--5 mm; self-pollinating flowers 0. Fruit: club-shaped. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Shores, streambanks; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, n CCo, s SnFrB, ne SCo, SnBr; Distribution Outside California: Oregon; native to Himalaya Mountains. Flowering Time: Apr--Sep Note: Introduced in California as ornamental.
Jepson eFlora Author: Peter F. Zika
Reference: Zika 2006 Novon 16:443--448
Unabridged Reference: Zika 2006 J Torrey Bot Soc 133:593--600; Zika, P. F. 2006. Impatiens ×pacifica (Balsaminaceae), a new hybrid jewelweed from the Pacific Northwest coast of North America. Novon 16: 443--448; Zika, P. F. 2006. The status of Impatiens capensis (Balsaminaceae) on the Pacific Northwest coast. J. Torrey Bot. Soc. 133: 593--600.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Impatiens
Next taxon: Impatiens capensis

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Impatiens balfourii

botanical illustration including Impatiens balfourii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter F. Zika 2012, Impatiens balfourii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=28954, accessed on May 21, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 21, 2019.

Impatiens balfourii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Peter Zika
Impatiens balfourii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Peter Zika

More photos of Impatiens balfourii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Impatiens balfourii:
NCo, n CCo, s SnFrB, ne SCo, SnBr
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.