Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Iliamna bakeri
BAKER'S GLOBE MALLOW

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IliamnaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GLOBE MALLOW
Habit: Perennial herb [subshrub], stellate-hairy; caudex woody. Stem: generally > 1, 0.6--2 m, branched. Leaf: stipules inconspicuous, persistent or not; blade generally 3--7 lobed, base wedge-shaped, truncate, or cordate. Inflorescence: spike- or raceme-like, flowers 1 in lower leaf axils, 2--5 in upper leaf axils, leaves reduced above; bractlets 3, free, linear to lanceolate, +- persistent. Flower: showy; calyx 5-lobed, divided 1/2, stellate-hairy to +- glabrous; petals 5, pale lavender to rose-purple, pink, or white; filament tube with anthers in upper 1/3--1/2; styles generally 6--15, stigmas generally oblique-squared, often +- elongate. Fruit: generally > calyx; oblong; segments generally 6--15, generally 10--15 mm, 6--10 mm wide, beaked or not, attached to fruit axis by strong fiber, +- dehiscent to base, bristly, sides thin, smooth, glabrous. Seed: generally 2--4 per segment, reniform, glabrous to puberulent.
Species In Genus: 8 species: North America. Etymology: (coined by E.L. Greene, derivation uncertain, perhaps Greek, meaning Trojan; or named after Lake Iliamna in Alaska; or after Illi-nois and Indi-ana, where 1 sp. is endemic)
eFlora Treatment Author: Tracey Slotta

Iliamna bakeri (Jeps.) Wiggins
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 0.3--1.2 m. Leaf: petiole 2--5 cm; blade 1.5--4.5 cm, 2--5 cm wide, 3--5-lobed, crenate, +- densely stellate-hairy, base tapered to truncate. Inflorescence: bractlets 5--8 mm; flower stalk +- 5 mm. Flower: sepals 9--12 mm, puberulent; corolla 3--6 cm wide, rose-purple. Fruit: 7.5--15 mm. Seed: 3--4 per segment.
Ecology: Mtn slopes, juniper woodland, lava beds; Elevation: 1000--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaR, MP (Shasta Co.); Distribution Outside California: south-central Oregon. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Tracey Slotta
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Iliamna
Next taxon: Iliamna latibracteata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Iliamna bakeri

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Tracey Slotta 2016. Iliamna bakeri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28933, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Iliamna bakeri
click for enlargement
© 2012 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Iliamna bakeri
click for enlargement
© 2012 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Iliamna bakeri
click for enlargement
© 2012 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Iliamna bakeri in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Iliamna bakeri:
KR, NCoRH, CaR, MP (Shasta Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.