Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Ilex aquifolium
ENGLISH HOLLY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AquifoliaceaeView Description 
Common Name: HOLLY FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen [deciduous]; dioecious or +- so. Leaf: generally alternate, simple, often spiny, toothed, or lobed. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally axillary. Flower: generally unisexual, radial; sepals generally 4, generally fused at base; petals 4, fused at base [free], white [green]; stamens generally 4, generally alternate petals; ovary superior, chambers often 4, generally 1-ovuled, style 0 or terminal, short, stigma head-like or lobed. Fruit: drupe, generally red [purple to black or yellow to +- white]; stones generally 4.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, 300--400 species: tropics, temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IlexView Description 


Common Name: HOLLY
Leaf: petioled; adaxially generally shiny. Flower: sepals persistent in fruit; petals oblong or obovate. Fruit: pulpy.
Species In Genus: 300--400 species: especially tropics. Etymology: (Latin: name for Medit holly-oak, Quercus ilex L.) Note: Ilex cornuta Lindl. & Paxton occasionally persisting from cultivation.
Reference: Zika 2010 Madroño 57:1--10
Ilex aquifolium L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub, tree, < 20 m. Stem: erect; branches many, branchlets minutely hairy. Leaf: 2.5--6 cm, ovate or oblong-ovate, entire to lobed, even on 1 pl, teeth 0 or widely spaced, stiff, spine-like. Flower: petals 2--3 mm, dull white. Fruit: 7--8 mm wide, smooth.
Ecology: Cool, wooded areas; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR?, NCoRO, CCo, SnFrB, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: native to Europe, western Asia. Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Cult since ancient time for showy fruit.
Jepson eFlora Author: Elizabeth McClintock
Reference: Zika 2010 Madroño 57:1--10
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Ilex
Next taxon: Araliaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Ilex aquifolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=28898, accessed on December 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 15, 2019.

Ilex aquifolium
click for enlargement
© 2010 Vernon Smith

More photos of Ilex aquifolium in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Ilex aquifolium:
NCo, KR?, NCoRO, CCo, SnFrB, expected elsewhere
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.