Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Iberis umbellata
GLOBE CANDYTUFT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: IberisView Description 

Habit: Annual to perennial herb, occasionally subshrub; hairs simple or 0. Leaf: rosetted or not, petioled, entire to pinnately lobed; cauline sessile, not lobed basally. Inflorescence: dense panicles, not elongated. Flower: bilateral; sepals erect to ascending, base not sac-like; petals white to pink or purple, generally clawed, inner pair smaller than outer. Fruit: silicle, round, ovate to obcordate, flat perpendicular to septum, dehiscent, unsegmented, winged; style distinct, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Seed: 2, narrowly winged.
Species In Genus: +- 27 species: Europe, northern Africa, southwestern Asia. Etymology: (From Iberian Peninsula) Note: Iberis sempervirens L. a waif in gardens.

Iberis umbellata L.
WAIF
Habit: Plant glabrous. Stem: 1--5.5(7) dm, branched distally. Leaf: proximal, middle cauline 2--5(6.5) cm, linear-oblanceolate, entire. Inflorescence: not elongated in fruit. Flower: sepals 3--5.5 mm; petals white to pink or purple, inner pair 2--5 mm wide, outer pair 10--16 mm, 5--7 mm wide. Fruit: (7)8--10.5 mm, 5--8 mm wide, ovate, notched at tip; valves forming acute wing. Seed: 2--3 mm, ovate, narrowly winged. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, abandoned gardens, occasionally persisting from cultivation. Bioregional Distribution: PR; Distribution Outside California: native to southeastern Europe. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Iberis
Next taxon: Idahoa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Iberis umbellata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28862, accessed on May 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 06, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Iberis umbellata:
PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.