Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hypericum scouleri

Higher Taxonomy
Family: HypericaceaeView Description 

Common Name: ST. JOHN'S WORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Leaf: cauline, simple, opposite or whorled, often gland-dotted; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, or flower 1, terminal or axillary. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals persistent, generally 5, often fused at base, overlapping; petals generally 5, free; stamens generally many, free or +- fused into 3--5 clusters; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--3[5], placentas generally axile, style branches 3. Fruit: capsule, generally septicidal. Seed: many, small.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, 1610 species: worldwide, largely tropics. Note: Sometimes included in Clusiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HypericumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to shrub, glabrous. Leaf: sessile Inflorescence: generally terminal cymes, bracted. Flower: sepals [4]5; petals [4]5, deciduous or persistent, generally +- yellow; anthers occasionally black-dotted; ovary chambers 1 or 3(5), placentas 3(5), axile or parietal, projecting into chamber.
Species In Genus: +- 450 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Greek name)

Hypericum scouleri Hook.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 2--7 dm, taprooted or rhizomed. Stem: erect, few from base, slender; sterile axillary branches generally < 2 cm. Leaf: 1--3 cm, ovate to elliptic, flat, base +- clasping, margin black-dotted, lower surface obscurely dotted. Inflorescence: flowers generally 3--25 per stem. Flower: sepals 3--4 mm, oblong to ovate, generally obtuse, black-dotted; petals 7--12 mm, obovate, pale to bright yellow, black-dotted; stamens in 3 clusters, anthers black-dotted; styles 3--5 mm. Fruit: 6--7 mm, 3-lobed. Seed: < 1 mm, brown.
Ecology: Wet meadows, streambanks, mesic areas in chaparral, conifer forest; Elevation: < 2940 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaRH, SN, SnFrB, SCoRO, TR, PR, MP; Distribution Outside California: to western Canada, Montana, New Mexico. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
Synonyms: Hypericum formosum Kunth var. scouleri (Hook.) J.M. Coult.; Hypericum scouleri subsp. scouleri
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hypericum perforatum subsp. perforatum
Next taxon: Juglandaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Hypericum scouleri

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot 2016. Hypericum scouleri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28801, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Hypericum scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Hypericum scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2001 Gary A. Monroe
Hypericum scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Hypericum scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2001 Gary A. Monroe
Hypericum scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Hypericum scouleri
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson

More photos of Hypericum scouleri in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Hypericum scouleri:
NW, CaRH, SN, SnFrB, SCoRO, TR, PR, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.