Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Hypericum anagalloides
TINKER'S PENNY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: HypericaceaeView Description 
Common Name: ST. JOHN'S WORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Leaf: cauline, simple, opposite or whorled, often gland-dotted; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, or flower 1, terminal or axillary. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals persistent, generally 5, often fused at base, overlapping; petals generally 5, free; stamens generally many, free or +- fused into 3--5 clusters; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--3[5], placentas generally axile, style branches 3. Fruit: capsule, generally septicidal. Seed: many, small.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, 1610 species: worldwide, largely tropics. Note: Sometimes included in Clusiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HypericumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual to shrub, glabrous. Leaf: sessile Inflorescence: generally terminal cymes, bracted. Flower: sepals [4]5; petals [4]5, deciduous or persistent, generally +- yellow; anthers occasionally black-dotted; ovary chambers 1 or 3(5), placentas 3(5), axile or parietal, projecting into chamber.
Species In Genus: +- 450 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Greek name)
Reference: Robson 2002 Bull Nat Hist Mus London, Bot 32:61--123
Hypericum anagalloides Cham. & Schltdl.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual or perennial herb 3--30 cm, from matted stolons. Stem: prostrate to decumbent, slender; lower nodes rooting. Leaf: below inflorescence 4--15 mm, elliptic to +- round, gland-dots clear to green, base +- clasping; above lowest flower branch abruptly reduced, linear. Inflorescence: flower branches near stem tips; flowers 1--15 (many) per stem. Flower: sepals 2--4 mm, unequal, lanceolate to ovate, obtuse or acute; petals 2--4 mm, +- = sepals, gold to salmon; stamens generally 15--25; styles 1--1.5 mm. Fruit: +- 3 mm, spheric to oblong. Seed: < 1 mm, yellow-brown.
Ecology: Meadows, marshes, seeps, springs, streambanks, lake margins; Elevation: < 3220 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN (exc Teh), ne ScV, e SnJV, CCo, SnFrB, SnGb, SnBr, PR, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, Arizona, Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Sep Note: Large, low elevation plants approach Hypericum mutilum.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot
Reference: Robson 2002 Bull Nat Hist Mus London, Bot 32:61--123
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hypericum
Next taxon: Hypericum androsaemum

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Hypericum anagalloides

botanical illustration including Hypericum anagalloides

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot 2012, Hypericum anagalloides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=28732, accessed on October 20, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 20, 2019.

Hypericum anagalloides
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Hypericum anagalloides
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Hypericum anagalloides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Hypericum anagalloides
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Hypericum anagalloides
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Hypericum anagalloides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Hypericum anagalloides in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Hypericum anagalloides:
NW, CaR, SN (exc Teh), ne ScV, e SnJV, CCo, SnFrB, SnGb, SnBr, PR, MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.