Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hydrocotyle umbellata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AraliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GINSENG FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, woody vine; juvenile, flower plants generally unlike. Stem: generally branched. Leaf: simple or compound, generally alternate; stipules +- fused to +- sheathing, petiole base or 0. Inflorescence: umbels 1 to panicled; bracts deciduous or not. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, generally < 5 mm; sepals generally 5, fused at base, inconspicuous, persistent; petals generally 5, free, +- white to green, deciduous; stamens generally 5, generally alternate petals; ovary inferior, chambers 1--15, 1-ovuled, styles as many as chambers, free or fused, persistent. Fruit: berry or drupe, occasionally flat, dry.
Genera In Family: 47 genera, 1350 species: especially tropics, subtropics medicinal (e.g., Panax, ginseng; Aralia, sarsaparilla), ornamental (e.g., Aralia, Fatsia, Hedera, Polyscias).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HydrocotyleView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MARSH PENNYWORT
Habit: Perennial herb, creeping or sprawling, glabrous [hairy]; rhizomes or stem rooting at nodes. Leaf: simple; petiole scarious-stipuled, not sheathing; blade +- round, peltate or not, entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: simple umbels, occasionally spikes, open or dense; bracts 0 or inconspicuous; pedicels 0--many, spreading. Flower: calyx lobes 0 or minute; petals obtuse or acute, +- green to +- yellow-white or +- purple, tip not incurved. Fruit: elliptic to round, very compressed side-to-side; ribs +- equal, thread-like, distinct or not; oil tubes 0, fruit wall with individual oil cells; fruit central axis not obvious. Seed: face flat to convex.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: worldwide, especially southern hemisphere. Etymology: (Greek: water cup, apparently from leaf shape) Note: Hydrocotyle moschata G. Forst., Hydrocotyle ranunculoides, and Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lam. occasionally reported as lawn weeds.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Lincoln Constance

Hydrocotyle umbellata L.
NATIVE
Habit: Floating or creeping. Leaf: petiole 0.5--4.5 cm; blade generally 1--5 cm wide, round, peltate, shallowly, crenately, +- equally 8--20-lobed, or margin crenate. Inflorescence: peduncles 1.5--35 cm; open umbel, 10--60-flowered; pedicels 2--25 mm, unequal, spreading to reflexed. Fruit: 1--2 mm, elliptic; ribs obtuse. Chromosomes: 2n=48.
Ecology: Lake margins, ponds, slow-moving streams, marshes; Elevation: < 1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SNF (scattered), c SNH, GV, SW (exc ChI, WTR), s&w edge DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to eastern North America, South America. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Lincoln Constance
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hydrocotyle ranunculoides
Next taxon: Hydrocotyle verticillata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Lincoln Constance 2016. Hydrocotyle umbellata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28610, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Hydrocotyle umbellata:
n SNF (scattered), c SNH, GV, SW (exc ChI, WTR), s&w edge DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.