Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Humulus lupulus
EUROPEAN HOP


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CannabaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: HEMP FAMILY
Habit: Tree, shrub, or erect or twining perennial herb; dioecious or flowers staminate and bisexual, wind-pollinated; epidermis with stiff hairs, glandular or not; sap watery. Leaf: petioled; simple, unlobed or palmately lobed or compound, all alternate or lower opposite. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, unisexual or with both male and bisexual flowers. Flower: perianth parts 4--6, free or fused; stamens 0 or 4--6; ovary 0 or 1, superior, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 1, short, stigmas 2, slender, plumose. Fruit: drupe or achene, occasionally +- enclosed in persistent perianth.
Genera In Family: 11 genera, +- 100 species: temperate, tropical areas worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HumulusView Description 


Common Name: HOP
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, twining herbaceous vine, hairs occasionally forked. Leaf: lower opposite, palmately 3--5-lobed, upper alternate, unlobed. Staminate Inflorescence: panicle, +- open. Pistillate Inflorescence: head- or cone-like, generally pendent (erect). Pistillate Flower: perianth parts fused into short, unlobed tube or ring, persistent. Fruit: enclosed in enlarged perianth subtended by papery bract.
Species In Genus: 2 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Probably latinized from Low German: hop)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Humulus lupulus L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb. Leaf: generally 3--5-lobed; blade +- cordate, coarsely serrate. Pistillate Inflorescence: 2.5--5 cm, +- oblong in fruit.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed places, persisting from cultivation; Elevation: < 3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO, CaR, n&c SN, SCo, WTR, SnGb; Distribution Outside California: native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug Note: Ornamental vine and cultivated as major flavor source for beer.
Synonyms: Humulus lupulus var. lupulus; Humulus lupulus var. neomexicanus A. Nelson & Cockerell
Jepson eFlora Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Humulus
Next taxon: Caprifoliaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Humulus lupulus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=28532, accessed on October 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 18, 2019.

Humulus lupulus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Humulus lupulus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Humulus lupulus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling

More photos of Humulus lupulus in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Humulus lupulus:
NCoRO, CaR, n&c SN, SCo, WTR, SnGb
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.