Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Howellia aquatilis
WATER HOWELLIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HowelliaView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Thomas (1842--1912) and Joseph (1830--1912) Howell, brothers and botanists in Pacific Northwest)

Howellia aquatilis A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, aquatic, rooted, glabrous. Stem: submersed, ascending to erect, or floating; 10--60 cm. Leaf: alternate (sometimes +- opposite or whorled), cauline, linear, entire or minutely toothed, sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in leaf or bract axils, scattered; pedicels stout, 1--4(8) mm; bract 1 per flower. Flower: inverted; sepals 1/6--2/5 ovary, narrowly triangular; corolla white, 0 in lower flowers or not, tube 2--2.7 mm, narrowly cylindric, split adaxially +- to base, +- 2-lipped, 2 adaxial lobes +- 1--1.3 mm, narrowly strap-shaped, spreading, 3 abaxial lobes +- 1--1.3 mm; stamens fused into tube, anthers 0.2--0.9 mm, 2 shorter anthers minutely appendaged; ovary inferior, 5--13 mm, ellipsoid, stigma head-like. Fruit: 5--13 mm, 1--2 mm diam, ellipsoid, 1-chambered, depressed-conic at top, open on sides by slits or irregular tears. Seed: 2--4 mm, cylindric, shiny, chestnut-brown.
Ecology: Seasonal ponds; Elevation: 1100--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRH; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Montana. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Howellia
Next taxon: Legenere

Name Search
botanical illustration including Howellia aquatilis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2016. Howellia aquatilis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28520, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Howellia aquatilis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Dieter Wilken

More photos of Howellia aquatilis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Howellia aquatilis:
NCoRH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.