Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hosackia stipularis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HosackiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOTUS
Habit: Perennial herb, unarmed. Leaf: odd-1-pinnate; stipules scarious or leaflet-like, fragile or not, early-deciduous; leaflets 3--15, often +- opposite. Inflorescence: several-flowered umbel or 1--2-flowered, axillary, generally peduncled, often bracted. Flower: corolla yellow, white, or pink, fading darker; 9 filaments fused, 1 free. Fruit: dehiscent, exserted from calyx, linear to oblong, +- beaked. Seed: few--several.
Species In Genus: +- 11 species: southwestern Canada, western United States, Mexico to Guatemala, especially California. Etymology: (D. Hosack, New York physician, botanist, mineralogist, 1769--1835) Note: Pollen apertures 3. Intermediates may be hybrids.
eFlora Treatment Author: Luc Brouillet

Hosackia stipularis Benth.
Habit: Generally spreading soft-hairy, glandular or not. Stem: generally erect, 1.5--5(10) dm. Leaf: stipules often wide, leaflet-like, persistent, in age reduced, scarious or not; leaflets 9--15, 5--20 mm, oblong to ovate. Inflorescence: 4--9-flowered; peduncle bract well below umbel, (1)3(7)-parted, small. Flower: calyx 5--6.5 mm, lobes < tube; corolla 10--12 mm, pink to red-purple, claw exserted from calyx tube. Fruit: 2--2.5 cm, 3--4 mm wide, widely oblong, +- hairy to +- glabrous. Seed: many.
Note: Varieties geographically distinct.
Synonyms: Lotus stipularis (Benth.) Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: Luc Brouillet
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hosackia rosea
Next taxon: Hosackia stipularis var. ottleyi

Name Search


Citation for this treatment: Luc Brouillet 2016. Hosackia stipularis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 24, 2016.

Hosackia stipularis var. stipularis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Hosackia stipularis var. stipularis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Hosackia stipularis var. ottleyi
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Hosackia stipularis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Aaron Schusteff
Hosackia stipularis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Hosackia stipularis var. stipularis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.

More photos of Hosackia stipularis in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Hosackia stipularis:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.