Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Horsfordia newberryi
NEWBERRY'S VELVET-MALLOW

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HorsfordiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: [Subshrub], shrub, densely stellate-tomentose or -scabrous. Stem: erect. Leaf: petiole stout; blade lanceolate to +- round or cordate, +- entire or irregularly fine-toothed; stipules 2--5 mm. Inflorescence: axillary racemes clustered terminally or flowers 1 in leaf axils [panicle]; bractlets 0. Flower: petals white, yellow, blue-lavender, rose, or pink; anthers at tip of filament tube; styles 6--11, > anthers, stigmas head-like. Fruit: +- glabrous; segments 6--12, below indehiscent, firm, net-veined, above dehiscent, with 2 spreading, scarious wings. Seed: 1--3 per segment, puberulent or minutely ridged.
Species In Genus: 4 species: southwestern United States, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (F.H. Horsford, Vermont botanist, collector, 1855--1923)
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. La Duke

Horsfordia newberryi (S. Watson) A. Gray
NATIVE
Stem: 2--3 m, +- yellow. Leaf: petioles << blade; blade 4--10 cm, narrowly ovate, finely toothed, base truncate to +- cordate, tip obtuse to acute. Inflorescence: flowering stalks 5--12(16) mm. Flower: calyx 5--6 mm, lobed 1/2; styles +- 10. Fruit: 7--9 mm diam, generally +- purple on top, segments +- 10, lower part 1-seeded, upper generally 2-seeded; wings +- 5 mm, 4 mm wide. Seed: 3 per segment, +- white. Chromosomes: 2n=30.
Ecology: Creosote-bush scrub; Elevation: generally 100--800 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR, w DSon; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Arizona, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr, Nov--Dec
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. La Duke
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Horsfordia alata
Next taxon: Iliamna

Name Search
botanical illustration including Horsfordia newberryi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John C. La Duke 2016. Horsfordia newberryi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28429, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Horsfordia newberryi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Horsfordia newberryi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Horsfordia newberryi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Horsfordia newberryi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Horsfordia newberryi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Horsfordia newberryi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Horsfordia newberryi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Horsfordia newberryi:
PR, w DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.