Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Horsfordia alata
PINK VELVET-MALLOW

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HorsfordiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: [Subshrub], shrub, densely stellate-tomentose or -scabrous. Stem: erect. Leaf: petiole stout; blade lanceolate to +- round or cordate, +- entire or irregularly fine-toothed; stipules 2--5 mm. Inflorescence: axillary racemes clustered terminally or flowers 1 in leaf axils [panicle]; bractlets 0. Flower: petals white, yellow, blue-lavender, rose, or pink; anthers at tip of filament tube; styles 6--11, > anthers, stigmas head-like. Fruit: +- glabrous; segments 6--12, below indehiscent, firm, net-veined, above dehiscent, with 2 spreading, scarious wings. Seed: 1--3 per segment, puberulent or minutely ridged.
Species In Genus: 4 species: southwestern United States, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (F.H. Horsford, Vermont botanist, collector, 1855--1923)
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. La Duke

Horsfordia alata (S. Watson) A. Gray
NATIVE
Stem: 1--2.5(4) m, gray-yellow. Leaf: petioles << blade; blade 4--11 cm, ovate, finely toothed, base +- cordate, tip acute. Inflorescence: flowering stalks 2--17 mm. Flower: calyx 5--7 mm, lobed 1/2; styles 9--10. Fruit: 7--8 mm diam, generally +- purple on top, segments 9--10, lower part 1-seeded, upper generally with 2 aborted ovules; wings +- 6 mm, 3 mm wide. Seed: 1 per segment, dark brown. Chromosomes: 2n=30.
Ecology: Rocky canyons, washes; Elevation: generally 100--600 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Arizona, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Dec--Apr
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. La Duke
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Horsfordia
Next taxon: Horsfordia newberryi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Horsfordia alata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John C. La Duke 2016. Horsfordia alata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28428, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Horsfordia alata:
DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.