Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Horkelia wilderae
BARTON FLATS HORKELIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HorkeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, generally +- glandular, generally resinous-smelling; caudex generally branched. Stem: generally ascending to erect. Leaf: generally basal, odd-1-pinnately compound, generally +- flat; cauline alternate, reduced upward; leaflets 2--15 per side, uppermost lateral generally +- fused with terminal. Inflorescence: cyme; pedicels generally straight, bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium cup-like, +- flat-bottomed, width +- 2 × length, bractlets 5, generally 2/3 sepals; sepals often reflexed; petals generally +- = sepal, blunt, white; stamens 10, filaments +- flat, often forming a tube; pistils 2--many, ovary superior, style attached below fruit tip, +- thicker at base. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: 20 species: western North America. Etymology: (J. Horkel, German plant physiologist, 1769--1846) Note: Many attractive to bees; data apply to basal leaves, pressed hypanthia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Horkelia wilderae Parish
NATIVE
Habit: Plant +- rosetted, green; caudex generally simple. Stem: generally decumbent, generally 10--25 cm. Leaf: 4--10 cm; stipules entire to lobed; leaflets 4--7 per side, separated, 3--10 mm, +- obovate, lobed 1/2--3/4 to base, lobes 5--15, hairs +- sparse. Inflorescence: open, generally 5--15-flowered; pedicels 3--15 mm, +- recurved in fruit. Flower: hypanthium width +- 2--3 mm, +- 2 × length, bractlets generally < 0.5 mm wide, lanceolate to ovate; sepals +- 2 mm; petals 2--3 mm, oblanceolate to oblong; filaments 0.5--1 mm, base 0.5--1 mm wide, anthers +- 0.4 mm; pistils < 5, style +- 1--1.5 mm. Fruit: +- 2 mm.
Ecology: Edge of chaparral, under pines; Elevation: 1880--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnBr (Barton Flats area). Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Horkelia tularensis
Next taxon: Horkelia yadonii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Horkelia wilderae

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Horkelia wilderae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28420, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Horkelia wilderae
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Horkelia wilderae
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Horkelia wilderae
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Horkelia wilderae
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Horkelia wilderae
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Horkelia wilderae
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Horkelia wilderae in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Horkelia wilderae:
SnBr (Barton Flats area).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.