Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Horkelia tridentata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HorkeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, generally +- glandular, generally resinous-smelling; caudex generally branched. Stem: generally ascending to erect. Leaf: generally basal, odd-1-pinnately compound, generally +- flat; cauline alternate, reduced upward; leaflets 2--15 per side, uppermost lateral generally +- fused with terminal. Inflorescence: cyme; pedicels generally straight, bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium cup-like, +- flat-bottomed, width +- 2 × length, bractlets 5, generally 2/3 sepals; sepals often reflexed; petals generally +- = sepal, blunt, white; stamens 10, filaments +- flat, often forming a tube; pistils 2--many, ovary superior, style attached below fruit tip, +- thicker at base. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: 20 species: western North America. Etymology: (J. Horkel, German plant physiologist, 1769--1846) Note: Many attractive to bees; data apply to basal leaves, pressed hypanthia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Horkelia tridentata Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant rosetted or tufted, +- gray, +- odorless; caudex 0--few-branched. Stem: < 45 cm, +- glabrous to sparsely glandular above. Leaf: 3--12 cm; stipules entire to forked; leaflets 2--5 per side, separated, 5--30 mm, generally elliptic to oblong, +- 3-toothed < 1/4 to base (entire), at least lower surface +- densely hairy. Inflorescence: clusters +- head-like, generally 3--40-flowered; pedicels generally 1--6 mm. Flower: hypanthium width 1--2 × length, bractlets < 0.5 mm wide, linear; sepals generally 1.5--3 mm; petals 1.5--4 mm; filament base generally +- 0.2--0.5 mm wide, anthers 0.2--0.5 mm; pistils 5--15, style 1--2.5 mm.
Note: Varieties intergrade extensively.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Horkelia tenuiloba
Next taxon: Horkelia tridentata var. flavescens

Name Search
botanical illustration including Horkelia tridentata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Horkelia tridentata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28417, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Horkelia tridentata var. tridentata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Horkelia tridentata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Horkelia tridentata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Horkelia tridentata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Horkelia tridentata var. tridentata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Horkelia tridentata var. flavescens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Horkelia tridentata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Horkelia tridentata:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.