Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Horkelia marinensis
POINT REYES HORKELIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HorkeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, generally +- glandular, generally resinous-smelling; caudex generally branched. Stem: generally ascending to erect. Leaf: generally basal, odd-1-pinnately compound, generally +- flat; cauline alternate, reduced upward; leaflets 2--15 per side, uppermost lateral generally +- fused with terminal. Inflorescence: cyme; pedicels generally straight, bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium cup-like, +- flat-bottomed, width +- 2 × length, bractlets 5, generally 2/3 sepals; sepals often reflexed; petals generally +- = sepal, blunt, white; stamens 10, filaments +- flat, often forming a tube; pistils 2--many, ovary superior, style attached below fruit tip, +- thicker at base. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: 20 species: western North America. Etymology: (J. Horkel, German plant physiologist, 1769--1846) Note: Many attractive to bees; data apply to basal leaves, pressed hypanthia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Horkelia marinensis (Elmer) Crum
NATIVE
Habit: Plant matted, +- gray; resinous odor strong. Stem: decumbent to ascending, generally 10--30 cm. Leaf: generally 4--10 cm; stipules entire to basally lobed; leaflets generally 5--10 per side, +- crowded, 7--12 mm, generally +- wedge-shaped, +- 5--10-toothed +- 1/3--1/2 to base, hairs dense. Inflorescence: +- dense; clusters indistinct, 5--10-flowered; pedicels generally 1--6 mm. Flower: hypanthium width 4--5 mm, > 2 × length, inner wall hairy, bractlets +- 1 mm wide, lanceolate; sepals 3--6 mm; petals generally 4--6 mm, oblong to oblanceolate; filaments 1--2.8 mm, base +- 0.5 mm wide, anthers +- 0.7 mm; pistils generally 20--30, style 2--4 mm. Fruit: 1.5--2 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=56.
Ecology: Sandy coastal flats; Elevation: +- 15--760 m. Bioregional Distribution: c NCo (Fort Bragg), n CCo (Point Reyes to Santa Cruz). Flowering Time: May--Sep Note: Plants in central NCo may be distinct.
Unabridged Note: Some authorities contend that the correct author citation is other than what is presented here (see ICPN).
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Horkelia howellii
Next taxon: Horkelia parryi

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Horkelia marinensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28413, accessed on July 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 26, 2016.


Horkelia marinensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Horkelia marinensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Horkelia marinensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Horkelia marinensis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Lech Naumovich

More photos of Horkelia marinensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Horkelia marinensis:
c NCo (Fort Bragg), n CCo (Point Reyes to Santa Cruz).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.