Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Horkelia hispidula
WHITE MOUNTAINS HORKELIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HorkeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, generally +- glandular, generally resinous-smelling; caudex generally branched. Stem: generally ascending to erect. Leaf: generally basal, odd-1-pinnately compound, generally +- flat; cauline alternate, reduced upward; leaflets 2--15 per side, uppermost lateral generally +- fused with terminal. Inflorescence: cyme; pedicels generally straight, bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium cup-like, +- flat-bottomed, width +- 2 × length, bractlets 5, generally 2/3 sepals; sepals often reflexed; petals generally +- = sepal, blunt, white; stamens 10, filaments +- flat, often forming a tube; pistils 2--many, ovary superior, style attached below fruit tip, +- thicker at base. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: 20 species: western North America. Etymology: (J. Horkel, German plant physiologist, 1769--1846) Note: Many attractive to bees; data apply to basal leaves, pressed hypanthia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Horkelia hispidula Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant matted, generally +- gray. Stem: < 25 cm. Leaf: 3--10 cm, generally +- cylindric; stipules entire; leaflets generally 10--14 per side, crowded, generally 2.5--4 mm, divided > 3/4 to base, lobes 3--7, oblanceolate, hairs many. Inflorescence: +- dense or open, generally 3--15-flowered; pedicels generally 1--6 mm. Flower: hypanthium width 3--4 mm, +- 2 × length, inner wall +- hairy, bractlets < 0.5 mm wide, linear to lanceolate; sepals 2.5--4 mm; petals 3--5 mm, oblong to oblanceolate; filaments 0.5--2 mm, base +- 0.5 mm wide, anthers +- 0.5 mm; pistils 10--20, style +- 2 mm. Fruit: +- 1.5 mm.
Ecology: Dry flats; Elevation: 3000--3400 m. Bioregional Distribution: n W&I (White Mtns); Distribution Outside California: Nevada. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Horkelia hendersonii
Next taxon: Horkelia howellii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Horkelia hispidula, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28412, accessed on August 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 27, 2016.


Horkelia hispidula
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Horkelia hispidula
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Horkelia hispidula
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Horkelia hispidula
click for enlargement
© 2000 Gary A. Monroe
Horkelia hispidula
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Horkelia hispidula
click for enlargement
© 2000 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Horkelia hispidula in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Horkelia hispidula:
n W&I (White Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.