Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Holodiscus discolor
OCEANSPRAY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HolodiscusView Description 

Habit: Shrub, +- hairy. Leaf: simple, alternate, toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, terminal, many-flowered, persistent; pedicels slender, bractlets 1--3, linear. Flower: hypanthium saucer-shaped, prominent nectary-disk below inner rim, bractlets 0; petals generally white; stamens 15--20; pistils 5, ovaries superior, 2-ovuled, hairs dense, bristle-like, persistent in fruit, style persistent, stigma +- 2-lobed. Fruit: achenes 5.
Species In Genus: 3--5 species: western North America, Central America, northern South America. Etymology: (Greek: whole disk)

Holodiscus discolor (Pursh) Maxim.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 0.3--6 m. Stem: bark +- red, in age gray, shredding; twigs glabrous to hairy, occasionally glandular. Leaf: 0.3--8 cm, ovate to obovate, strong-veined abaxially, glabrous to hairy, occasionally glandular, teeth entire to compound; base truncate to wedge-shaped; petiole distinct or not. Inflorescence: 2--25 cm, 1.5--25 cm wide. Flower: hypanthium 3--5 mm wide; sepals 1--2 mm; petals 1.5--2 mm; style 1 mm. Fruit: achenes 1--1.5 mm, often with sessile glands.
Note: Highly variable; varieties intergrade.
Synonyms: Holodiscus saxicola A. Heller
Unabridged Note: Highly variable; varieties intergrade, especially. var. discolor and var. microphyllus. Intermediate plants from SNH, SNE, described as Holodiscus saxicola A. Heller, Holodiscus boursieri (Carrière) Rehder, do not merit taxonomic status.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Holodiscus discolor

Previous taxon: Holodiscus
Next taxon: Holodiscus discolor var. discolor

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter 2016. Holodiscus discolor, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28344, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Holodiscus discolor
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Holodiscus discolor var. glabrescens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Holodiscus discolor var. discolor
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Holodiscus discolor var. microphyllus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Holodiscus discolor
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Holodiscus discolor
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters

More photos of Holodiscus discolor in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Holodiscus discolor:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.