Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Holmgrenanthe petrophila
ROCK LADY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HolmgrenantheView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp.: southeastern California. Etymology: (Arthur H. Holmgren (1912--1992), Noel H. Holmgren (b. 1937), Patricia K. Holmgren (b. 1940))

Holmgrenanthe petrophila (Coville & C.V. Morton) Elisens
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, glandular-puberulent to -hairy. Stem: erect to pendent, densely branching, becoming woody at base. Leaf: generally alternate; petiole 12--27 mm, not twining; blade 12--35 mm, 14--27 mm wide, +- round to reniform, irregularly bristly-dentate; veins palmate. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in leaf axils; pedicel 1--4 mm. Flower: sepals 5, +- equal, 9--13 mm, irregularly bristly-dentate; corolla white to pale yellow, tube-throat 20--24 mm, sac-like extension at base absent, floor with 2 longitudinal yellow folds, lower lip base generally not swollen, generally not closing mouth; stamens included, lower filaments 7--9 mm, upper 12--14 mm; style 9--10 mm. Fruit: 8--10 mm, +- spheric; chamber 1, septum incomplete, dehiscent by 2--3 pores. Seed: many, 2--3 mm, pitted.
Ecology: Limestone crevices of canyons; Elevation: 700--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: n DMoj (Titus, Fall canyons, Death Valley region, Inyo Co.). Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Maurandya petrophila Coville & C.V. Morton
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Holmgrenanthe
Next taxon: Keckiella

Name Search
botanical illustration including Holmgrenanthe petrophila

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Holmgrenanthe petrophila, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28342, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Holmgrenanthe petrophila
click for enlargement
© 2004 John Game
Holmgrenanthe petrophila
click for enlargement
© 2016 Michael Charters
Holmgrenanthe petrophila
click for enlargement
© 2016 Michael Charters

More photos of Holmgrenanthe petrophila in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Holmgrenanthe petrophila:
n DMoj (Titus, Fall canyons, Death Valley region, Inyo Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.