Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hoita strobilina
LOMA PRIETA HOITA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HoitaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEATHER ROOT
Habit: Perennial herb, unarmed; gland-dotted, hairs glandular, nonglandular, or both, at least above; caudex woody. Stem: prostrate (including stolon) to erect; base green to gray-brown. Leaf: odd-1-pinnate, cauline; stipules free; leaflets 3. Inflorescence: spike-like raceme, axillary, with 1 deciduous bract and 2--3 flowers per node. Flower: calyx not (or only +-) swollen in fruit, lobes > tube, lowest +- keeled, > others; corolla at least partly blue to purple; 9 filaments fused, 1 less so or free; ovary hairy, ovule 1, style tip curved or bent, stigma feathery. Fruit: indehiscent, unevenly elliptic, brown to black, hairy; veins obvious. Seed: 1, +- reniform.
Species In Genus: 3 species: California, Baja California. Etymology: (Native American name)
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & James W. Grimes

Hoita strobilina (Hook. & Arn.) Rydb.
NATIVE
Stem: erect, rarely to 1 m, smooth to striate. Leaf: stipule 7--16 mm, becoming reflexed; petiole 3--7 cm; leaflet 4.5--8 cm, lanceolate to round. Inflorescence: 3--8 cm; bract 15--21 mm; peduncle 4--6 cm. Flower: 13--19 mm; calyx 13--17 mm; banner 12--13 mm. Fruit: +- 10 mm, dark brown to black; veins obvious. Seed: 6--7 mm.
Ecology: Chaparral, oak woodland; Elevation: < 600 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnFrB. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Psoralea strobilina Hook. & Arn.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & James W. Grimes
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Hoita orbicularis
Next taxon: Hosackia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski & James W. Grimes 2016. Hoita strobilina, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28328, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Hoita strobilina
click for enlargement
© 2004 Janell Hillman
Hoita strobilina
click for enlargement
© 2004 Janell Hillman

More photos of Hoita strobilina in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Hoita strobilina:
SnFrB.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.