Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hirschfeldia incana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HirschfeldiaView Description 

Common Name: PERENNIAL, SHORTPOD, or SUMMER MUSTARD

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: Eurasia. Etymology: (C.C.L. Hirschfeldt, Austrian horticulturist, 1742--1792) Note: Generic status uncertain, possibly best included in Erucastrum or expanded Brassica.

Hirschfeldia incana (L.) Lagr.-Fossat
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; hairs simple. Stem: (2)4--15(20) dm, hairs reflexed. Leaf: basal rosetted, pinnately lobed, (3)5--25(40) cm, obovate to lanceolate; lateral lobes 1--6(9) pairs; cauline dentate to pinnately lobed, petioled or sessile, base not lobed. Inflorescence: much elongated. Flower: sepals spreading to reflexed, base not sac-like; petals obovate, yellow, clawed. Fruit: silique, dehiscent, erect, appressed, 0.7--1.5(1.7) cm, 1--1.7 mm wide, cylindric, segmented, glabrous (sparsely hairy); valves obscurely 3(7)-veined; terminal segment 3--6 mm, 1--2-seeded; pedicel erect, 2--4(5) mm, stout. Seed: 10--22, in 1 row, 0.9--1.5 mm, ovoid; wing 0. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, NCoRI, CaR, SNF, GV, CW, SCo, PR, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: Oregon, Nevada; native to Mediterranean. Flowering Time: Apr--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Hirschfeldia
Next taxon: Hornungia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Hirschfeldia incana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Hirschfeldia incana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28295, accessed on February 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 11, 2016.


Hirschfeldia incana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Hirschfeldia incana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Hirschfeldia incana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Hirschfeldia incana
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Hirschfeldia incana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Hirschfeldia incana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Hirschfeldia incana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Hirschfeldia incana:
NCo, KR, NCoRI, CaR, SNF, GV, CW, SCo, PR, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.