Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hibiscus trionum
FLOWER-OF-AN-HOUR

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HibiscusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HIBISCUS
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub [shrub, tree]. Stem: generally erect, bristly or stellate-hairy to +- glabrous. Leaf: generally simple, cordate, palmate-lobed or -divided or not, +- entire to dentate or crenate-dentate, palmate-veined, tip acute or acuminate; stipules generally persistent. Inflorescence: raceme, open, or flowers 1 in leaf axils; flowering stalks often jointed in upper 1/3; bractlets 8--10(20), free or basally fused, generally narrow, persistent. Flower: generally showy, open <= 1 day; calyx 5-lobed; petals white, yellow, lavender, red, or other colors, often with dark basal spot; filament tube 5-toothed at tip, anthers scattered on upper 1/2 below tip; style distally 5-branched, stigmas head-like. Fruit: capsule loculicidal, 5-chambered, ovoid or oblong, glabrous or hairy. Seed: several per chamber, hairy or +- glabrous.
Species In Genus: 200 species: especially America, Africa, Asia, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: hibiscos, a name for a mallow) Note: Other taxa, such as Hibiscus syriacus L., rose-of-Sharon, cultivated, possibly escaped.

Hibiscus trionum L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, bristly. Stem: erect, 0.3--0.6 m, branches prostrate or not. Leaf: blade +- 5 cm, 2--3 cm wide, 3--5-lobed or -divided, coarsely toothed, stellate-hairy abaxially, glabrous adaxially. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in leaf axils; bractlets 10, free +- to base, 7--8(10) mm, << calyx. Flower: calyx fused +- to tip, 5-ridged or -winged, veiny, inflated, papery in fruit; petals +- 2 cm, yellow, base purple-black; filament tube +- 11 mm. Fruit: 1.5--2 cm, enclosed within, <= calyx. Seed: 2--2.5 mm, reniform, sparsely hairy. Chromosomes: 2n=28,56.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed places; Elevation: generally < 350(1450) m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP; Distribution Outside California: native to Europe, central Africa. Flowering Time: Apr--Nov
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hibiscus lasiocarpos var. occidentalis
Next taxon: Horsfordia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Hibiscus trionum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steven R. Hill 2016. Hibiscus trionum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28237, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Hibiscus trionum:
CA-FP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.