Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Heuchera parishii
PARISH'S ALUMROOT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HeucheraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ALUMROOT
Habit: Rhizome scaly; bulblets 0. Leaf: basal, sometimes a few cauline; blade ovate, base cordate to reniform, lobes and teeth generally shallow, irregular. Inflorescence: panicle, often spike- or raceme-like; bracts generally scale-like. Flower: radial or +- bilateral; hypanthium partly fused to ovary; calyx lobes equal or not; petals 0 or 5, generally equal, clawed, generally white; stamens 5, generally equal; pistil 1, ovary > 1/2-inferior, chamber 1, placentas 2, parietal. Fruit: capsule. Seed: red-brown, minutely spiny.
Species In Genus: 50 species: North America. Etymology: (J.H. von Heucher, German professor of medicine, 1677--1747) Note: Highly variable; needs study.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park

Heuchera parishii Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 5--27 cm. Leaf: petiole 1--10 cm; blade 5--40 mm, broadly ovate to round-reniform, shallowly 5-lobed. Inflorescence: narrow, +- dense, glandular-hairy. Flower: +- bilateral; hypanthium + calyx 3.5--6 mm; hypanthium inflated on longer side, part fused to ovary +- 1.4 mm, +- = free part; calyx lobes 1--2 mm, +- equal, pink, tips green; petals 2--3 mm, unequal, oblanceolate; stamens > calyx lobes, +- unequal, exserted; mature styles > 1.5 mm, exserted.
Ecology: Rocky places; Elevation: 1500--3800 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnBr. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
Synonyms: Heuchera rubescens Torr. var. parishii (Rydb.) Jeps.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Heuchera micrantha
Next taxon: Heuchera parvifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park 2016. Heuchera parishii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28129, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Heuchera parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Heuchera parishii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Heuchera parishii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Heuchera parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Heuchera parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Heuchera parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Heuchera parishii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Heuchera parishii:
SnBr.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.