Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Heuchera cylindrica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HeucheraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ALUMROOT
Habit: Rhizome scaly; bulblets 0. Leaf: basal, sometimes a few cauline; blade ovate, base cordate to reniform, lobes and teeth generally shallow, irregular. Inflorescence: panicle, often spike- or raceme-like; bracts generally scale-like. Flower: radial or +- bilateral; hypanthium partly fused to ovary; calyx lobes equal or not; petals 0 or 5, generally equal, clawed, generally white; stamens 5, generally equal; pistil 1, ovary > 1/2-inferior, chamber 1, placentas 2, parietal. Fruit: capsule. Seed: red-brown, minutely spiny.
Species In Genus: 50 species: North America. Etymology: (J.H. von Heucher, German professor of medicine, 1677--1747) Note: Highly variable; needs study.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park

Heuchera cylindrica Douglas
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 8.5--55 cm. Leaf: petiole 1--9 cm, glandular to stiff-hairy; blade generally < 3 cm wide, broadly ovate, moderately 3--5-lobed, generally truncate to +- cordate. Inflorescence: spike-like, dense, +- short-glandular. Flower: +- bilateral; hypanthium + calyx 5--9 mm; part of hypanthium fused to ovary 2--2.5 mm, < to > free part; calyx lobes 2--4 mm, unequal, cream-white to green, tips sometimes pink; petals generally 0; stamens < calyx lobes, included; mature styles generally < 1 mm, included.
Ecology: Rocky banks, slopes; Elevation: 1400--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: MP; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Idaho, Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Many intergrading varieties historically recognized.
Synonyms: Heuchera cylindrica var. alpina S. Watson
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Heuchera caespitosa
Next taxon: Heuchera hirsutissima

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park 2016. Heuchera cylindrica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28103, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Heuchera cylindrica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Heuchera cylindrica var. alpina
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Heuchera cylindrica var. glabella
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Heuchera cylindrica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Heuchera cylindrica var. alpina
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Heuchera cylindrica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Heuchera cylindrica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Heuchera cylindrica:
MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.