Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Heuchera brevistaminea
LAGUNA MOUNTAINS ALUMROOT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HeucheraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ALUMROOT
Habit: Rhizome scaly; bulblets 0. Leaf: basal, sometimes a few cauline; blade ovate, base cordate to reniform, lobes and teeth generally shallow, irregular. Inflorescence: panicle, often spike- or raceme-like; bracts generally scale-like. Flower: radial or +- bilateral; hypanthium partly fused to ovary; calyx lobes equal or not; petals 0 or 5, generally equal, clawed, generally white; stamens 5, generally equal; pistil 1, ovary > 1/2-inferior, chamber 1, placentas 2, parietal. Fruit: capsule. Seed: red-brown, minutely spiny.
Species In Genus: 50 species: North America. Etymology: (J.H. von Heucher, German professor of medicine, 1677--1747) Note: Highly variable; needs study.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park

Heuchera brevistaminea Wiggins
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 18--25 cm. Inflorescence: open; glands nearly sessile and long-stalked, stalk >> gland. Flower: +- bilateral; hypanthium + calyx (3.5)4--5 mm; part of hypanthium fused to ovary > long side of free part; calyx lobes 1--1.5 mm, slightly unequal, generally red-purple; petals 4--5 mm, spoon-shaped, claw +- = blade; stamens << calyx lobes, equal, included.
Ecology: Dry, steep, rocky areas; Elevation: 1400--1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR (Laguna Mtns, San Diego Co.). Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Heuchera abramsii
Next taxon: Heuchera caespitosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park 2016. Heuchera brevistaminea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28098, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Heuchera brevistaminea:
PR (Laguna Mtns, San Diego Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.