Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Heteromeles arbutifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HeteromelesView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: different apple)
eFlora Treatment Author: James B. Phipps

Heteromeles arbutifolia (Lindl.) M. Roem.
Habit: Shrub, small tree, < 10 m, unarmed. Stem: trunk bark +- gray; twigs puberulent. Leaf: petioled, simple, evergreen; blade 5--10 cm, +- elliptic, leathery, finely toothed, veined to teeth. Inflorescence: panicle, domed, branches white-tomentose; pedicel bractlets several to many, scattered throughout, gland-tipped. Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped, smooth, bractlets 0; sepals short, triangular, over hypanthium in fruit; petals < 4 mm, white; stamens +- 10, filaments short; ovary inferior, 2--3-chambered, styles 2--3, free. Fruit: pome, 5--10 mm diam, elliptic, bright red (yellow), pulp mealy. Seed: 2--3, large, smooth, brown.
Ecology: Chaparral, oak woodland, mixed-evergreen forest; Elevation: < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, SNF, n&c SNH, GV, CW, SW; Distribution Outside California: British Columbia, Mexico. Flowering Time: (May)Jun--Aug Note: Cult for foliage, flowers, fruit.
Synonyms: Heteromeles arbutifolia var. arbutifolia; Heteromeles arbutifolia var. cerina (Jeps.) E. Murray; Heteromeles arbutifolia var. macrocarpa (Munz) Munz; Heteromeles salicifolia (C. Presl) Abrams
eFlora Treatment Author: James B. Phipps
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Heteromeles
Next taxon: Holodiscus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Heteromeles arbutifolia


Citation for this treatment: James B. Phipps 2016. Heteromeles arbutifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 26, 2016.

Heteromeles arbutifolia
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Heteromeles arbutifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Heteromeles arbutifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Heteromeles arbutifolia
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Heteromeles arbutifolia
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Heteromeles arbutifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Heteromeles arbutifolia in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Heteromeles arbutifolia:
NW, SNF, n&c SNH, GV, CW, SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.