Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Heterocodon rariflorum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HeterocodonView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: different bell, from cleistogamous and open flowers)

Heterocodon rariflorum Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual; roots fibrous. Stem: erect, 5--30 cm, simple or branched from base, 4-angled, thin, sparsely hairy. Leaf: cauline, 2--10 mm, round-cordate, thin, serrate, sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1, sessile, terminal and at nodes, opposite or in axil of leaf. Flower: not inverted, lower cleistogamous; sepals 2--4 mm, widely triangular, leaf-like, toothed; corolla 3--5 mm, cylindric, tube white to pale blue, lobes +- 1.5 mm, triangular, ascending to suberect, spreading to erect at tips, deep blue; stamens +- 1.5 mm, filaments linear; ovary inferior, 2--3 mm, short-oblong, papery, generally with many long, stiff hairs, style 3 mm, distal 25% papillate. Fruit: open by lateral pores near base. Seed: 0.5 mm, elliptic.
Ecology: Vernally wet places; Elevation: < 2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, Nevada. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Heterocodon
Next taxon: Howellia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Heterocodon rariflorum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2016. Heterocodon rariflorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28069, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Heterocodon rariflorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Heterocodon rariflorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Heterocodon rariflorum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Heterocodon rariflorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Heterocodon rariflorum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Heterocodon rariflorum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer

More photos of Heterocodon rariflorum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Heterocodon rariflorum:
CA-FP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.