Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Heteranthera limosa


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PontederiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PICKEREL-WEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, submersed, emergent, floating, or on wet ground. Leaf: simple, alternate or whorled, +- in basal rosette or not; blade linear (especially underwater) to round, sometimes sagittate or cordate, base generally sheathing, veins parallel; petiole inflated or not. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, panicle, or 1-flowered, terminal but often appearing +- axillary, subtended by sheathing bract. Flower: bisexual, radial or +- bilateral; perianth lobes 6 (in 2 series) [3,4], petal-like; stamens 3, 6 (in 2 series) [1,4], from various levels on perianth tube, equal or not, sometimes 3 sterile, modified; ovary superior, 1 or 3-chambered. Fruit: many-seeded, loculicidal capsule [1-seeded utricle]. Seed: < 1 cm, longitudinally ribbed [or not].
Genera In Family: +- 6 genera, 30 species: most pantropical, some temperate. Note: Some cultivated as orns, some weeds, especially in rice fields. Pontederia cordata L. establishes from garden waste.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles N. Horn & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HeterantheraView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MUD PLANTAIN
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally submersed, emergent, or on wet ground. Stem: +- erect, slender, elongate, +- spreading, rooting at nodes or stout. Leaf: alternate, linear, sessile, or +- in basal rosettes, +- ovate [cordate, reniform]; petiole 0 or not inflated, generally > blade. Inflorescence: generally 1-flowered. Flower: +- radial or bilateral; perianth salverform, lobes 6; stamens 3, alike or of 2 sizes, shapes, anthers coiled or not; ovary 1-chambered.
Species In Genus: +- 12 species: tropics, temperate America, Africa. Etymology: (Greek: different, anther, from unequal anthers of most species) Note: Flowers developed underwater generally cleistogamous; Heteranthera rotundifolia (Kunth) Griseb. (flowers peduncled; leaves generally not in basal rosette; closely related to Heteranthera limosa) a weed in rice fields in Butte, Yuba cos., possibly elsewhere.
Heteranthera limosa (Sw.) Willd.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, generally emergent or on wet ground (submersed as seedlings). Leaf: blade > 4 cm; petiole > 15 cm. Flower: appearing +- terminal; perianth tube > 1.5 cm; stamens 3, of 2 sizes, shapes, anthers not coiled.
Ecology: Uncommon. Rice fields; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: ScV; Distribution Outside California: native to central and eastern United States, tropical America. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Jepson eFlora Author: Charles N. Horn & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Heteranthera dubia
Next taxon: Monochoria

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles N. Horn & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Heteranthera limosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=28061, accessed on May 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 22, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Heteranthera limosa.



Geographic subdivisions for Heteranthera limosa:
ScV
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.