Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Heteranthera dubia
WATER STAR-GRASS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PontederiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PICKEREL-WEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, submersed, emergent, floating, or on wet ground. Leaf: simple, alternate or whorled, +- in basal rosette or not; blade linear (especially underwater) to round, sometimes sagittate or cordate, base generally sheathing, veins parallel; petiole inflated or not. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, panicle, or 1-flowered, terminal but often appearing +- axillary, subtended by sheathing bract. Flower: bisexual, radial or +- bilateral; perianth lobes 6 (in 2 series) [3,4], petal-like; stamens 3, 6 (in 2 series) [1,4], from various levels on perianth tube, equal or not, sometimes 3 sterile, modified; ovary superior, 1 or 3-chambered. Fruit: many-seeded, loculicidal capsule [1-seeded utricle]. Seed: < 1 cm, longitudinally ribbed [or not].
Genera In Family: +- 6 genera, 30 species: most pantropical, some temperate. Note: Some cultivated as orns, some weeds, especially in rice fields. Pontederia cordata L. establishes from garden waste.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles N. Horn & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HeterantheraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUD PLANTAIN
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally submersed, emergent, or on wet ground. Stem: +- erect, slender, elongate, +- spreading, rooting at nodes or stout. Leaf: alternate, linear, sessile, or +- in basal rosettes, +- ovate [cordate, reniform]; petiole 0 or not inflated, generally > blade. Inflorescence: generally 1-flowered. Flower: +- radial or bilateral; perianth salverform, lobes 6; stamens 3, alike or of 2 sizes, shapes, anthers coiled or not; ovary 1-chambered.
Species In Genus: +- 12 species: tropics, temperate America, Africa. Etymology: (Greek: different, anther, from unequal anthers of most species) Note: Flowers developed underwater generally cleistogamous; Heteranthera rotundifolia (Kunth) Griseb. (flowers peduncled; leaves generally not in basal rosette; closely related to Heteranthera limosa) a weed in rice fields in Butte, Yuba cos., possibly elsewhere.

Heteranthera dubia (Jacq.) MacMill.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, generally submersed. Stem: often rooting at nodes. Leaf: > 15 cm. Flower: appearing +- axillary; perianth tube +- 1.5(7) cm; stamens 3, alike, anthers coiled.
Ecology: Uncommon. Still or moving water; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, ScV, MP; Distribution Outside California: North America. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug Note: Vegetatively +- similar to species of Potamogeton, except leaves lack distinct midrib.
Synonyms: Zosterella dubia (Jacq.) Small
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles N. Horn & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Heteranthera
Next taxon: Heteranthera limosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Heteranthera dubia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles N. Horn & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Heteranthera dubia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28058, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Heteranthera dubia:
NCo, ScV, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.