Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hesperoyucca whipplei

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HesperoyuccaView Description 

Common Name: QUIXOTE PLANT, CHAPARRAL YUCCA
Habit: Shrub-like, dying after fruiting or not; rosettes >=1, clumped or not. Leaf: linear to narrow-lanceolate, thick, +- rigid, glaucous, spine-tipped, margins +- yellow, fine-toothed. Inflorescence: scapose, panicle, cylindric, glabrous, exceeding rosettes; peduncle generally > 2.5 cm wide; bracts generally reflexed. Flower: bisexual; perianth bell-shaped or spheric, parts free, wide-lanceolate, white to +- green or purple-tinged; stamens thick, generally > pistil; ovary superior, stigma head-like. Fruit: erect, obovoid, loculicidal. Seed: many per chamber, 6--9 mm diam, thin, flat, dull black. Chromosomes: x=30.
Species In Genus: 3 species: Arizona, California, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: hesperos (western), yucca)
eFlora Treatment Author: William J. Hess

Hesperoyucca whipplei (Torr.) Trel.
NATIVE
Stem: +- 0. Leaf: 40--100 cm, 0.7--2 cm wide, +- gray-green; expanded base 4--7 cm, 4--7 cm wide, +- white to +- green. Inflorescence: 1 per rosette; 2--40 dm, dense; peduncle 15--35 dm; branches, flowers many. Flower: perianth +- 4 cm, white or cream to +- green, purple-tinged or -tipped or not; filaments linear below, tip club-like; pistil 1--1.5 cm, stigma domed, green, clear-papillate. Fruit: 3--5 cm, 1.5--4 cm wide.
Ecology: Chaparral, coastal, desert scrub; Elevation: < 2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SN (esp e slope), SCoR, SW, SNE (Deep Springs Valley), sw edge DMoj; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Yucca whipplei Torr.; Hesperoyucca whipplei var. graminifolia Trel.; Yucca californica Groenl.; Yucca graminifolia Alph. Wood, illeg.; Yucca nitida S. Watson; Yucca ortgiesiana Roezl ex Ortgies; Yucca whipplei subsp. caespitosa (M.E. Jones) A.L. Haines; Yucca whipplei var. caespitosa M.E. Jones; Yucca whipplei subsp. intermedia A.L. Haines; Yucca whipplei var. intermedia (A.L. Haines) J.M. Webber; Yucca whipplei subsp. parishii (M.E. Jones) A.L. Haines; Yucca whipplei var. parishii M.E. Jones; Yucca whipplei subsp. percursa A.L. Haines; Yucca whipplei var. percursa (A.L. Haines) J.M. Webber
Unabridged Note: Growth form variable; infraspecific taxa questionable.
eFlora Treatment Author: William J. Hess
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hesperoyucca
Next taxon: Leucocrinum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Hesperoyucca whipplei

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: William J. Hess 2016. Hesperoyucca whipplei, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28057, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Hesperoyucca whipplei
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Hesperoyucca whipplei
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Hesperoyucca whipplei
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Hesperoyucca whipplei
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Hesperoyucca whipplei
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Hesperoyucca whipplei
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Hesperoyucca whipplei in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Hesperoyucca whipplei:
s SN (esp e slope), SCoR, SW, SNE (Deep Springs Valley), sw edge DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.