Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hesperomecon linearis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HesperomeconView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: hesper: evening or west; mecon: poppy)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan

Hesperomecon linearis (Benth.) Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, 3--40 cm, spreading-hairy. Leaf: basal or +- so, 5--85 mm, linear. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered; peduncle 2.5--38 cm, > leaves, spreading-hairy. Flower: buds nodding; petals 3--20 mm, 2--10 mm wide, ovate to obovate, cream, base yellow or not, or outer 3 yellow, inner 3 cream; stamens many. Fruit: 10--15 mm, ovate. Seed: 0.4 mm, reniform-obovate.
Ecology: Grassy areas, washes; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNF, Teh, SnJV, CW; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Synonyms: Meconella linearis (Benth.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.; Hesperomecon filiformis Fedde; Platystigma linearis Benth.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hesperomecon
Next taxon: Meconella

Name Search
botanical illustration including Hesperomecon linearis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan 2016. Hesperomecon linearis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28048, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Hesperomecon linearis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Hesperomecon linearis
click for enlargement
© 1997 Christopher L. Christie
Hesperomecon linearis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Hesperomecon linearis
click for enlargement
© 1997 Christopher L. Christie
Hesperomecon linearis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff
Hesperomecon linearis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Hesperomecon linearis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Hesperomecon linearis:
c&s SNF, Teh, SnJV, CW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.