Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hesperolinon didymocarpum
LAKE COUNTY WESTERN FLAX

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FLAX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [shrub, tree, vine]. Stem: generally erect [climbing], branched, glabrous to hairy. Leaf: cauline, alternate to opposite or whorled, simple, generally sessile, linear to obovate, entire to minutely toothed or ciliate, teeth occasionally gland-tipped; stipules small, dark-colored, spheric glands, or 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or cyme [spike]. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals [4]5, free; petals = sepals in number, free to adherent; stamens 5[4 or 10], alternate petals, filaments fused basally into a cup-like structure surrounding ovary base; staminodes present, alt stamens at cup rim, or 0; ovary superior, carpels 2--5, fused, styles 2--5, = carpel number, free or partly fused. Fruit: capsule, generally dehiscent [drupe in some tropical species], generally 10-seeded.
Genera In Family: 13 genera, +- 250 species: cosmopolitan, most temperate, some cultivated. Note: Hesperolinon, Sclerolinon are evolutionary lineages within Linum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua R. McDill
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HesperolinonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WESTERN FLAX
Habit: Annual, erect, 3--50 cm, generally branched (at least in inflorescence). Leaf: generally alternate (occasionally opposite or whorled), generally sessile, 4--35 mm, 1--3(6) mm wide, thread-like or linear to ovate or obovate, margin gland-toothed or entire; stipular glands present or 0. Inflorescence: generally open or dense cyme, bracted; pedicel thread-like, generally ascending to erect. Flower: sepals lanceolate to ovate, acute or acuminate, glabrous or hairy, or margins glandular-ciliate; petals free, 1--12 mm, yellow, white, or pink, generally with small appendages near base; staminodes 0; carpels 2--3, stigmas linear (+- = style in width). Fruit: smooth. Seed: +- triangular in ×-section, acute.
Species In Genus: 12--13 species: especially California, often on serpentine. Etymology: (Greek, Latin: western flax) Note: Hesperolinon serpentinum, used in TJM (1993), is not validly published.

Hesperolinon didymocarpum H. Sharsm.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 10--30 cm, glabrous except just distal to nodes. Leaf: alternate, 10--25 mm, thread-like to linear, flat, not clasping. Inflorescence: +- equally forked; pedicels 2--12 mm. Flower: sepals 2--3 mm; petals 2.5--4 mm, white or light pink; stamens 3.5--5 mm, anthers white to +- purple; ovary chambers 4, styles 2, 2.5--4 mm, white. Chromosomes: n=17.
Ecology: Serpentine, chaparral, grassland; Elevation: 100--200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI (Big Canyon Creek, Lake Co.). Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Like Hesperolinon bicarpellatum except flower color.
eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua R. McDill
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Hesperolinon congestum
Next taxon: Hesperolinon disjunctum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Hesperolinon didymocarpum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Joshua R. McDill 2016. Hesperolinon didymocarpum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28042, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Hesperolinon didymocarpum:
NCoRI (Big Canyon Creek, Lake Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.