Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hesperolinon clevelandii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FLAX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [shrub, tree, vine]. Stem: generally erect [climbing], branched, glabrous to hairy. Leaf: cauline, alternate to opposite or whorled, simple, generally sessile, linear to obovate, entire to minutely toothed or ciliate, teeth occasionally gland-tipped; stipules small, dark-colored, spheric glands, or 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or cyme [spike]. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals [4]5, free; petals = sepals in number, free to adherent; stamens 5[4 or 10], alternate petals, filaments fused basally into a cup-like structure surrounding ovary base; staminodes present, alt stamens at cup rim, or 0; ovary superior, carpels 2--5, fused, styles 2--5, = carpel number, free or partly fused. Fruit: capsule, generally dehiscent [drupe in some tropical species], generally 10-seeded.
Genera In Family: 13 genera, +- 250 species: cosmopolitan, most temperate, some cultivated. Note: Hesperolinon, Sclerolinon are evolutionary lineages within Linum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua R. McDill
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HesperolinonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WESTERN FLAX
Habit: Annual, erect, 3--50 cm, generally branched (at least in inflorescence). Leaf: generally alternate (occasionally opposite or whorled), generally sessile, 4--35 mm, 1--3(6) mm wide, thread-like or linear to ovate or obovate, margin gland-toothed or entire; stipular glands present or 0. Inflorescence: generally open or dense cyme, bracted; pedicel thread-like, generally ascending to erect. Flower: sepals lanceolate to ovate, acute or acuminate, glabrous or hairy, or margins glandular-ciliate; petals free, 1--12 mm, yellow, white, or pink, generally with small appendages near base; staminodes 0; carpels 2--3, stigmas linear (+- = style in width). Fruit: smooth. Seed: +- triangular in ×-section, acute.
Species In Genus: 12--13 species: especially California, often on serpentine. Etymology: (Greek, Latin: western flax) Note: Hesperolinon serpentinum, used in TJM (1993), is not validly published.

Hesperolinon clevelandii (Greene) Small
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 5--20 cm, +- glabrous. Leaf: alternate, linear. Inflorescence: unequally forked (main axis obvious); pedicels 5--25 mm. Flower: sepals 1.5--2.5 mm; petals 0.5--1.5 mm, yellow; stamens 1.5--3 mm, anthers yellow; ovary chambers 6, styles 3, generally 0.5--1 mm, yellow. Chromosomes: n=18.
Ecology: Chaparral margins, oak woodland, often on serpentine; Elevation: 150--1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO, c&s NCoRI, s NCoRH, e SnFrB. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Like Hesperolinon micranthum except flower color.
Synonyms: Linum clevelandii Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua R. McDill
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hesperolinon californicum
Next taxon: Hesperolinon congestum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Joshua R. McDill 2016. Hesperolinon clevelandii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28040, accessed on April 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 30, 2016.


Hesperolinon clevelandii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Hesperolinon clevelandii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Hesperolinon clevelandii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Hesperolinon clevelandii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Hesperolinon clevelandii:
NCoRO, c&s NCoRI, s NCoRH, e SnFrB.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.