Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hesperocnide tenella

Higher Taxonomy
Family: UrticaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NETTLE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [to shrub, soft-wooded tree], hairs stinging and not [glabrous]; monoecious or dioecious; wind-pollinated. Leaf: alternate or opposite, generally stipuled, petioled, blade often with translucent, raised dots due to crystals in epidermal cells. Inflorescence: axillary, 1-flowered or head-, raceme-, or panicle-like. Flower: generally unisexual, small, +- green; sepals generally 4--5, free to fused; petals 0. Staminate Flower: stamens generally 4--5, opposite sepals, incurved in bud, reflexing suddenly when flower opens. Pistillate Flower: ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, stigma 1, generally hair-tufted. Fruit: generally achene.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 700 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Boehmeria, ramie; Pilea, clearweed).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HesperocnideView Description 

Common Name: WESTERN NETTLE
Habit: Annual, erect, slender, stinging hairs present; monoecious. Leaf: opposite, toothed. Inflorescence: generally head-like, of both staminate, pistillate flowers. Staminate Flower: sepals 4, +- free; stamens 4. Pistillate Flower: sepals 2--4, +- equal, fused +- to tip. Fruit: lenticular, enclosed by ovate, sac-like, membranous calyx.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, Baja California, Hawaii. Etymology: (Greek: western nettle)

Hesperocnide tenella Torr.
NATIVE
Stem: < 5 dm. Leaf: 4--40 mm, ovate, thin, blunt-serrate; stipules small; petiole +- < blade, slender; crystals generally elongate, rounder in fully exposed pls. Inflorescence: < petiole, +- spheric. Flower: calyx 1--1.5 mm. Fruit: ovate.
Ecology: Moist, shaded areas, often at base of rocks or shrubs, in chaparral, coastal scrub, riparian woodland, mesic oak woodland; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CW, SW (uncommon NCo, NCoRI, SNF); Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Feb--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hesperocnide
Next taxon: Parietaria

Name Search
botanical illustration including Hesperocnide tenella

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland 2016. Hesperocnide tenella, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28033, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Hesperocnide tenella
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Hesperocnide tenella
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Hesperocnide tenella
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Hesperocnide tenella
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Hesperocnide tenella
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Hesperocnide tenella
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters

More photos of Hesperocnide tenella in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Hesperocnide tenella:
CW, SW (uncommon NCo, NCoRI, SNF);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.