Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Hesperocallis undulata


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HesperocallisView Description 


Common Name: DESERT LILY

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: western beauty)
Reference: Utech 2002 FNANM 26:221; Bogler et al. 2006 Aliso 22:313--328
Hesperocallis undulata A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb; bulb 4--6 cm, ovoid, deep. Stem: 30--180 cm, generally simple. Leaf: mostly basal (cauline reduced), 20--50 cm, 8--15 mm wide, blue-green; margins wavy, white. Inflorescence: raceme; bracts conspicuous, +- ovate, papery; pedicels +- 1 cm. Flower: jointed to pedicel, 4.5--6 cm, funnel-shaped; perianth parts 6, fused below, petal-like, white with silver-green midstripe especially abaxially, lobes 3--4 cm, +- oblanceolate, spreading; stamens 6, attached to perianth; ovary superior, chambers 3, style slender, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: 12--16 mm, 3-lobed, loculicidal. Seed: +- 5 mm, flat, black. Chromosomes: n=24.
Ecology: Sandy flats; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: D (exc DMtns); Distribution Outside California: western Arizona. Flowering Time: Feb--May
Jepson eFlora Author: Dale W. McNeal
Reference: Utech 2002 FNANM 26:221; Bogler et al. 2006 Aliso 22:313--328
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hesperocallis
Next taxon: Hesperoyucca

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Hesperocallis undulata

botanical illustration including Hesperocallis undulata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2012, Hesperocallis undulata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=28026, accessed on October 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 19, 2019.

Hesperocallis undulata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Hesperocallis undulata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Hesperocallis undulata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Hesperocallis undulata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Hesperocallis undulata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Hesperocallis undulata
click for enlargement
© 1998 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Hesperocallis undulata in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Hesperocallis undulata:
D (exc DMtns)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.