Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Herissantia crispa
CURLY HERISSANTIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HerissantiaView Description 

Common Name: BLADDER MALLOW
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: generally decumbent or trailing. Leaf: stipules inconspicuous, deciduous; lower petioled, on flower branches often +- sessile; blade cordate, ovate, dentate. Inflorescence: flowers 1--few in leaf axils; flowering stalks slender, jointed; bractlets 0. Flower: petals white to pale yellow; anthers at tip of filament tube; styles, stigmas (8)10--15, stigmas head-like. Fruit: nodding; segments (8)10--15, dehiscent, bladdery, inflated, rounded at top, side walls thin, flexible, smooth. Seed: generally glabrous, 2, 3, 6 per segment.
Species In Genus: 5 species: warm, tropical America. Etymology: (L.A.P. Herissant, French physician, naturalist, poet, 1745--1769)
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. La Duke

Herissantia crispa (L.) Brizicky
NATIVE
Stem: < 10 dm. Leaf: blade 1--7 cm, generally 2 × petiole, reduced upwards. Inflorescence: flower stalk generally reflexed at joint. Flower: calyx 3--7 mm, lobes +- lanceolate; petals 6--11 mm; anthers golden-yellow (orange). Fruit: 10--20 mm diam, spheric, inflated; segments generally taller than wide, short-bristly, papery, silvery-shiny inside. Seed: generally 3. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Desert scrub; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: w DSon (c San Diego Co.); Distribution Outside California: Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Florida; tropics. Flowering Time: Aug--Sep
Synonyms: Abutilon crispum (L.) Sweet
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. La Duke
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Herissantia
Next taxon: Hibiscus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Herissantia crispa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John C. La Duke 2016. Herissantia crispa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28003, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Herissantia crispa:
w DSon (c San Diego Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.