Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Hemieva ranunculifolia


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HemievaView Description 



Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: 1/2 of well, from hypanthium) Note: Close to Bolandra and Suksdorfia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park
Reference: Soltis et al. 1996 Syst Bot 21:169--185
Hemieva ranunculifolia (Hook.) Raf.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--3 dm; caudex scaleless, bearing bulblets. Leaf: basal and cauline, basal and proximal petioled, petioles 5--10 cm, distal sessile, reduced; stipules membranous, entire, +- sheathing; blade 1--4 cm wide, ovate, base cordate to reniform, +- glabrous, 1° lobes 3, deep, teeth coarse, round, tips sharp. Inflorescence: cyme, +- flat-topped, < 15-flowered, glandular; flowers generally crowded, pedicels generally < 3 mm; bracts sessile, linear. Flower: hypanthium partly fused to ovary; calyx lobes 1--3 mm, ovate to triangular; petals 2--4 mm, +- white, elliptic to obovate, short-clawed; stamens 5, opposite calyx lobes; pistils 2, ovary > 1/2-inferior, placentas marginal. Fruit: 2 follicles.
Ecology: Moist rocky slopes; Elevation: 1500--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, n SNH/CaRH (Plumas Co.); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Alberta, Montana. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Suksdorfia ranunculifolia (Hook.) Engl.
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael S. Park
Reference: Soltis et al. 1996 Syst Bot 21:169--185
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Hemieva
Next taxon: Heuchera

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Hemieva ranunculifolia

botanical illustration including Hemieva ranunculifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park 2012, Hemieva ranunculifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=27971, accessed on October 14, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 14, 2019.

Hemieva ranunculifolia
click for enlargement
© 2017 Dana York
Hemieva ranunculifolia
click for enlargement
© 2017 Dana York
Hemieva ranunculifolia
click for enlargement
© 2017 Dana York
Hemieva ranunculifolia
click for enlargement
© 2017 Dana York
Hemieva ranunculifolia
click for enlargement
© 2017 Dana York
Hemieva ranunculifolia
click for enlargement
© 2017 Dana York

More photos of Hemieva ranunculifolia in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Hemieva ranunculifolia:
KR, n SNH/CaRH (Plumas Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.