Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Hedychium flavescens
YELLOW GINGER


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZingiberaceaeView Description 
Common Name: GINGER FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb [annual], rhizomed. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, alternate, 2-ranked, sheaths often overlapping to form pseudostem, blade elliptic, midrib prominent, veins parallel. Inflorescence: raceme [panicle], bracts large [minute], overlapping. Flower: bisexual, bilateral; sepals 3, united, petals 3, united; fertile stamen 1, opposite 2 staminodes fused into a petal-like lip, 2 lateral, petal-like [rudimentary], free staminodes also present [or 0]; ovary inferior, placentas axile, parietal, or +- basal, chambers [1]3, each many-ovuled. Fruit: capsule [berry]. Seed: arilled.
Genera In Family: 48 genera, +- 1300 species: pantropical.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HedychiumView Description 


Common Name: GINGER-LILY
Habit: Pseudostem 1--2[3] m. Inflorescence: exserted from tip of pseudostem, dense, cone-like [lax]. Flower: calyx cylindric, 3-toothed or -lobed, split down 1 side [not split]; corolla tube slender, lobes 3, linear; stamens +- linear, incurved, tubular, enclosing style, anther long-exserted; lip oblong, 2-lobed, plane. Fruit: spheric. Chromosomes: x=17.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: southern Asia, Madagascar. Etymology: (Greek: sweet snow, for fragrant white flowers)
Reference: Wood et al. 2000 Edinburgh J Bot 57:261--270
Hedychium flavescens Carey ex Roscoe
WAIF
Leaf: ligule 4--5 cm, blade elliptic or narrowly so, to 55 × 10 cm. Inflorescence: to 15 cm, bract 4--10 cm, lanceolate. Flower: perianth +- yellow, exserted; lip 3--4 cm, oblanceolate, anther 11--13 mm, +- linear; stigma barely exceeding anther, conic, hairy.
Ecology: Spreading along perennially irrigated creek bed in redwood forest, from garden, by fragmenting rhizomes; Elevation: +- 115 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnFrB (Santa Cruz Co.); Distribution Outside California: native to India, Sri Lanka. Note: According to Dean Taylor, collector of specimens in UC/JEPS, inflorescences abort in October before flowers open unless special care is given, there otherwise is no evidence of sexual reproduction, and the plants he has seen appear to be best characterized as garden escapes (although they evidently have only "escaped" to irrigated land).
Jepson eFlora Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Reference: Wood et al. 2000 Edinburgh J Bot 57:261--270
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hedychium
Next taxon: Zosteraceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2012, Hedychium flavescens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=27772, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 15, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Hedychium flavescens.



Geographic subdivisions for Hedychium flavescens:
SnFrB (Santa Cruz Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.