Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hedeoma drummondii
DRUMMOND'S FALSE PENNYROYAL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HedeomaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MOCK PENNYROYAL
Habit: [Annual] perennial herb [subshrub], aromatic; hairs short, spreading to recurved. Stem: decumbent to erect, branched at base. Leaf: short-petioled to sessile; blade round to linear, entire or toothed. Inflorescence: head-like in distal leaf axils; bracts minute. Flower: calyx 2-lipped, upper lip 3-lobed, lower 2-lobed, lobes acuminate, sharp-pointed, tube swollen or pouched proximally; corolla 2-lipped, upper lip > lower, entire to 2-lobed, lower lip 3-lobed; stamens 2, under upper lip or exserted, staminodes minute or 0; style unequally 2-lobed. Fruit: nutlets pitted, glaucous, gelatinous when wet.
Species In Genus: 38 species: North America, South America. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name for strongly aromatic mint)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken

Hedeoma drummondii Benth.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 15--45 cm. Stem: puberulent. Leaf: blade 5--11 mm, 1--4 mm wide, tip generally obtuse. Inflorescence: flowers 3--7; pedicels 2--3.5 mm. Flower: calyx 5--6 mm; corolla 7--9 mm, lower lip length = width. Chromosomes: 2n=34,36.
Ecology: Rocky, gravelly soils; Elevation: 1400--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: e DMtns (New York Mtns); Distribution Outside California: to Montana, Nebraska, Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Hedeoma
Next taxon: Hedeoma nana subsp. californica

Name Search
botanical illustration including Hedeoma drummondii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Hedeoma drummondii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=27740, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Hedeoma drummondii
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Hedeoma drummondii
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Hedeoma drummondii
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre

More photos of Hedeoma drummondii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Hedeoma drummondii:
e DMtns (New York Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.