Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hastingsia serpentinicola

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HastingsiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb; bulb ovoid to +- elongate, outer coat black. Stem: 25--90 cm, slender. Leaf: basal, grass-like, keeled, +- glaucous. Inflorescence: +- scapose raceme or panicle, bracted; flowers 20--70+. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, fused at base; stamens 6, fused to perianth, outer 3 > perianth, opening before inner, all equal after flowers open; ovary superior, chambers 3, style 1, stigma 3-lobed. Fruit: short-stalked, loculicidal. Seed: ovoid, flat, black.
Species In Genus: 4 species: California, Oregon. Etymology: (Hon. Serranus Clinton Hastings, 1814--1893, first Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of California)

Hastingsia serpentinicola Becking
NATIVE
Habit: Bulb 23--40 mm, 14--21 mm wide. Inflorescence: open; branches generally 0(3). Flower: 5--6 mm; perianth parts 1--2 mm, linear, (green-white to) +- yellow or +- purple, midvein darker. Fruit: 5--8 mm, oblong. Chromosomes: n=26,27?.
Ecology: Well-drained, exposed serpentine; Elevation: 1800--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c NW, CaRH; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hastingsia alba
Next taxon: Hesperocallis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Hastingsia serpentinicola

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Hastingsia serpentinicola, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=27717, accessed on August 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 24, 2016.


Hastingsia serpentinicola
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Hastingsia serpentinicola
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Hastingsia serpentinicola
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York
Hastingsia serpentinicola
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Hastingsia serpentinicola
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York
Hastingsia serpentinicola
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York

More photos of Hastingsia serpentinicola in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Hastingsia serpentinicola:
n&c NW, CaRH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.