Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Hastingsia alba


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HastingsiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb; bulb ovoid to +- elongate, outer coat black. Stem: 25--90 cm, slender. Leaf: basal, grass-like, keeled, +- glaucous. Inflorescence: +- scapose raceme or panicle, bracted; flowers 20--70+. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, fused at base; stamens 6, fused to perianth, outer 3 > perianth, opening before inner, all equal after flowers open; ovary superior, chambers 3, style 1, stigma 3-lobed. Fruit: short-stalked, loculicidal. Seed: ovoid, flat, black.
Species In Genus: 4 species: California, Oregon. Etymology: (Hon. Serranus Clinton Hastings, 1814--1893, first Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of California)
Reference: Becking 2002 FNANM 26:309--312
Hastingsia alba (Durand) S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Bulb 26--56 mm, 17--31 mm wide. Inflorescence: dense; branches generally 2--3. Flower: 6--8 mm; perianth parts elongating as anthers mature, equal, white to +- yellow, outer +- 1 mm wide, linear, blunt, inner +- 2 mm wide, ovate, acute. Fruit: 6--9 mm, oblong. Chromosomes: n=26.
Ecology: Wet meadows, bogs, rocky seeps; Elevation: 500--2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, n SNH; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
Synonyms: Schoenolirion album Durand
Jepson eFlora Author: Dale W. McNeal
Reference: Becking 2002 FNANM 26:309--312
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hastingsia
Next taxon: Hastingsia serpentinicola

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Hastingsia alba

botanical illustration including Hastingsia alba

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2012, Hastingsia alba, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=27714, accessed on November 21, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 21, 2019.

Hastingsia alba
click for enlargement
© 1999 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Hastingsia alba
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Hastingsia alba
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Hastingsia alba
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Hastingsia alba
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Hastingsia alba
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Hastingsia alba in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Hastingsia alba:
NW, CaR, n SNH
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.