Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gypsophila paniculata
BABY'S-BREATH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GypsophilaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BABY'S-BREATH
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, erect, taprooted or rhizomed. Leaf: blade +- lanceolate to oblong; veins 1--3, often faint. Inflorescence: generally panicle-like, terminal; flowers +- few to many; pedicels 1--35+ mm. Flower: sepals 5, fused, glabrous or glandular-hairy, tube +- prominent, +- 1.3--5 mm, 0.8--2 mm diam, cup- to bell-shaped, round to angled in ×-section, white-scarious between sepals, veins +- 5, teeth 0.2--1 mm, < tube, lanceolate to triangular; petals 5, +- 2.2--9 mm, claw long, limb entire to notched; styles 2, 1.2--2.5 mm. Fruit: capsule, oblong to spheric; teeth 4, ascending to recurved. Seed: 2--several, black.
Species In Genus: 150 species: temperate Eurasia, northern Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: gypsum lover, from habitat of 1 sp.)

Gypsophila paniculata L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb 50--90 cm; rhizome stout. Leaf: blade 2--9 mm wide, +- lanceolate. Inflorescence: openly branched; flowers many; pedicels glabrous. Flower: calyx 1--3 mm, glabrous; petals 1.5--2 × calyx, white. Chromosomes: 2n=34,68.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: 1200--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, CaRH, n&c SNH, SnJV, CCo, SCoRO, SCo, GB, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, northeastern North America; native to central and eastern Europe, adjacent Asia. Flowering Time: Summer--fall Note: Infestations widely scattered.
Synonyms: Gypsophila paniculata var. paniculata
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Gypsophila elegans
Next taxon: Gypsophila scorzonerifolia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Gypsophila paniculata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Gypsophila paniculata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=27446, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Gypsophila paniculata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Gypsophila paniculata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Gypsophila paniculata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Gypsophila paniculata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Gypsophila paniculata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Gypsophila paniculata:
NCoRI, CaRH, n&c SNH, SnJV, CCo, SCoRO, SCo, GB, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.