Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gypsophila elegans
SHOWY BABY'S-BREATH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GypsophilaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BABY'S-BREATH
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, erect, taprooted or rhizomed. Leaf: blade +- lanceolate to oblong; veins 1--3, often faint. Inflorescence: generally panicle-like, terminal; flowers +- few to many; pedicels 1--35+ mm. Flower: sepals 5, fused, glabrous or glandular-hairy, tube +- prominent, +- 1.3--5 mm, 0.8--2 mm diam, cup- to bell-shaped, round to angled in ×-section, white-scarious between sepals, veins +- 5, teeth 0.2--1 mm, < tube, lanceolate to triangular; petals 5, +- 2.2--9 mm, claw long, limb entire to notched; styles 2, 1.2--2.5 mm. Fruit: capsule, oblong to spheric; teeth 4, ascending to recurved. Seed: 2--several, black.
Species In Genus: 150 species: temperate Eurasia, northern Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: gypsum lover, from habitat of 1 sp.)

Gypsophila elegans M. Bieb.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, biennial 15--50 cm; taproot slender. Leaf: blade 2--5 mm wide, +- lance-linear. Inflorescence: +- open; flowers +- few; pedicels glabrous. Flower: calyx 3--5 mm, glabrous; petals 2--5 × calyx, white to pink, veins purple. Chromosomes: 2n=34.
Ecology: Open pine/fir forest, roadsides; Elevation: < 2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: c SNH (Mammoth Lakes), GV, WTR; Distribution Outside California: +- North America; native to southwestern Europe, southeastern Asia. Flowering Time: Summer--early fall Note: Source in California may have been plantings for soil stabilization.
Synonyms: Gypsophila elegans M. Bieb. var. elegans
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Gypsophila
Next taxon: Gypsophila paniculata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Gypsophila elegans

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Gypsophila elegans, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=27443, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Gypsophila elegans:
c SNH (Mammoth Lakes), GV, WTR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.