Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gymnosteris parvula

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GymnosterisView Description 

Habit: Annual. Stem: erect, generally 1, glabrous. Leaf: 0. Inflorescence: head; bracts leaf-like, in involucre; flowers 1--5. Flower: calyx urn-shaped, scarious, abruptly awned, puberulent; corolla salverform, white to lavender, throat generally yellow; stamens attached in throat, filaments < 0.5 mm. Fruit: ovoid. Seed: 1--5 per chamber, angled.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western United States. Etymology: (Greek: naked stem) Note: Self-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken

Gymnosteris parvula A. Heller
NATIVE
Stem: < 7 cm. Inflorescence: bracts 2--13 mm, lanceolate to ovate, glabrous. Flower: calyx < 4 mm; corolla < 7 mm, tube = calyx, lobes generally oblong, acuminate, white or tinged pink.
Ecology: Gravelly, sandy areas, generally in meadows or wet depressions in scrub; Elevation: 2400--3700 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SNH, GB; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Wyoming, Colorado. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Unabridged Note: Gymnosteris nudicaulis_(Hook. & Arn.) Greene (corolla 8--12 mm) in western Nevada, perhaps SNE.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Gymnosteris
Next taxon: Ipomopsis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Gymnosteris parvula

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Gymnosteris parvula, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=27438, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Gymnosteris parvula
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Gymnosteris parvula
click for enlargement
© 1986 Gary A. Monroe
Gymnosteris parvula
click for enlargement
© 1986 Gary A. Monroe
Gymnosteris parvula
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Gymnosteris parvula
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Gymnosteris parvula
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Gymnosteris parvula in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Gymnosteris parvula:
n&c SNH, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.