Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Grevillea robusta


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ProteaceaeView Description 
Common Name: PROTEA FAMILY
Habit: [(Perennial herb, subshrub) shrub] tree; evergreen. Leaf: alternate [opposite, whorled], [simple, entire to] pinnately divided or compound; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme [spike, head, umbel, flowers 1]. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], bilateral [radial]; sepals 4, petal-like, fused at base; petals 0; stamens generally 4, filaments fused to sepals [free]; pistil 1; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--2[many], at tip or marginal, style 1, stigma 1. Fruit: follicle [achene, drupe, nut].
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 1050 species: Australia, southern Africa, South America.
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GrevilleaView Description 


Flower: calyx tube divided down 1 side, lobes curled to other side; style in bud strongly curved, in flower to +- straight, exserted.
Species In Genus: 360 species: Australia. Etymology: (Charles Francis Greville, 1749--1809, British plant collector, horticulturist, a founder of what is now the Royal Horticultural Society)
Grevillea robusta A. Cunn. ex R. Br.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant <= 30 m. Leaf: petioled, 15--40 cm, ovate to elliptic, compound or divided with pinnately divided leaflets, adaxially green, abaxially appressed-silvery-hairy. Inflorescence: 5--15 cm, appearing 1-sided; pedicels spreading, turned up, orange. Flower: calyx +- 10 mm, tube yellow or orange with +- red-brown center, lobes narrowly spoon-shaped, yellow; style 20--25 mm. Fruit: narrowed to stalk-like base, body 12--20 mm, style persistent; seeds 1--2, flat, winged.
Ecology: Escaped from cultivation, brush-covered hillsides, canyons; Elevation: < 450 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCoRO, SCo, PR; Distribution Outside California: native to eastern Australia. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Unabridged Note: Wood used for furniture, fencing, especially in past.
Jepson eFlora Author: David J. Keil
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Grevillea
Next taxon: Ranunculaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: David J. Keil 2012, Grevillea robusta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=27314, accessed on May 24, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 24, 2019.

Grevillea robusta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Grevillea robusta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Grevillea robusta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Grevillea robusta in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Grevillea robusta:
s SCoRO, SCo, PR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.